Congressional Research Service
[…] The Bipartisan Budget Act of 2015 (P.L. 114-74) expanded the types of program integrity activities for which the adjustments are permitted. The expanded definition may also accommodate spending for (3) cooperative disability investigation units, which investigate cases of suspected disability fraud; (4) fraud prosecutions by Special Assistant U.S. Attorneys; and (5) work-related
19 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(F). The law defines wildfire suppression operations as “the emergency and unpredictable aspects of wildland firefighting, including—(aa) support, response, and emergency stabilization activities; (bb) other emergency management activities; and (cc) the funds necessary to repay any transfers needed for the costs of wildfire suppression operations.”
20 This level represents the amount requested for these purposes in the President’s budget request for FY2015. The $1.39 billion is the combination of $1,011,060 for the Forest Service and $383,657 for the Department of the Interior.