Congressional Research Service
[…] The adjustment for reemployment services and eligibility assessments for FY2025 is capped at $0.271 billion in “additional new budget authority” exceeding $0.117 billion.36
Section 251(b)(1) of BBEDCA allows for adjustments to the discretionary spending limits to address changes in concepts and definitions.37 The law requires that OMB calculate such adjustments when the President submits the budget request for the upcoming fiscal year and that
30 Division D of P.L. 118-47, p. 205.
31 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(C)(i)(XII).
32 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(E).
33 Title 2, Section 901(b)(2)(E), defines additional new budget authority as “the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $117,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for grants to States under Section 306 of the Social Security Act.”
34 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(E)(i)(V).
35 Division D of P.L. 118-47, pp. 174-175.
36 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(E)(i)(VI).
37 2 U.S.C. §901(a)(7)(A).
Exemptions to the Fiscal Responsibility Act’s Discretionary Spending Limits
Congressional Research Service 11