Congressional Research Service
[…] 23 The law includes definitions of the terms continuing disability reviews and redeterminations. See Section 251(b)(2)(B)(ii)(I and II) of BBEDCA, as amended.
24 Title 2, Section 901(b)(2)(B)(ii)(III), defines additional new budget authority as “the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $273,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for the costs of continuing disability reviews, redeterminations, co-operative disability investigation units, and fraud prosecutors under the heading ‘Limitation on Administrative Expenses’ for the Social Security Administration.”
25 Division D of P.L. 118-47, pp. 242-243.
26 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(B)(i)(XII).
27 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(C).
28 Title 2, Section 901(b)(2)(C)(ii), defines additional new budget authority as “the amount provided for a fiscal year, in excess of $311,000,000, in an appropriation Act and specified to pay for the costs of the health care fraud and abuse control program.”
29 2 U.S.C. §901(b)(2)(C)(i)(XI).
Exemptions to the Fiscal Responsibility Act’s Discretionary Spending Limits
Congressional Research Service 10