Credible Fear and Defensive Asylum Processes: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Although detention is generally mandatory, immigration officials, at their discretion, have statutory authority to parole applicants for admission into the United States temporarily “on a case-by-case basis for urgent humanitarian reasons or significant public benefit.”77 Under DHS regulations, the agency may parole aliens who have been placed in expedited removal proceedings, including those who are being detained

67 INA §235(b)(1)(E)(ii); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(E)(ii).

68 CRS communication with CBP, May 1, 2024.

69 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), and 8 C.F.R. §235.3(b)(4)(i).

70 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(5) (“If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if the asylum officer is unable to proceed competently in a language the aliens speaks and understands, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance of an interpreter in conducting the interview.”).

71 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(6).

72 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), and 8 C.F.R. §§208.30(d)(4), 235.3(b)(4)(i)(B), (ii). The consulted person may be a relative, friend, clergy person, attorney, or other representative. DHS, USCIS, Refugee, Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) Directorate Officer Training, “Credible Fear of Persecution and Torture Determinations,” April 30, 2019, https://perma.cc/AB7Q-W8MU.

73 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), and 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(4).

74 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(4). Under the regulation, “[t]he asylum officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable limits on the number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length of the statement.”

75 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(4).

76 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV), and 8 C.F.R. §235.3(b)(4)(ii). See also Jennings v.