Credible Fear and Defensive Asylum Processes: May 29, 2024
[…] Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process.”73 The consulted person may be
present at the interview and permitted, at the discretion of the asylum officer, to offer a statement
at the end of the interview.74 The applicant may also present evidence during the interview.75
Are applicants detained pending the outcome of their credible fear screenings?
According to 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1) and its implementing regulations, an alien “shall be detained”
pending a determination of whether that person has a credible fear of persecution or torture.76
66 INA §235(b)(1)(E)(i); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(E)(i).
67 INA §235(b)(1)(E)(ii); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(E)(ii).
68 CRS communication with CBP, May 1, 2024.
69 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), and 8 C.F.R. §235.3(b)(4)(i).
70 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(5) (“If the alien is unable to proceed effectively in English, and if the asylum officer is unable to
proceed competently in a language the aliens speaks and understands, the asylum officer shall arrange for the assistance
of an interpreter in conducting the interview.”).
71 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(6).
72 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), and 8 C.F.R. §§208.30(d)(4), 235.3(b)(4)(i)(B), (ii). The
consulted person may be a relative, friend, clergy person, attorney, or other representative. DHS, USCIS, Refugee,
Asylum, and International Operations (RAIO) Directorate Officer Training, “Credible Fear of Persecution and Torture
Determinations,” April 30, 2019, https://perma.cc/AB7Q-W8MU.
73 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iv); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iv), and 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(4).
74 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(4). Under the regulation, “[t]he asylum officer, in his or her discretion, may place reasonable
limits on the number of persons who may be present at the interview and on the length of the statement.”
75 8 C.F.R. §208.30(d)(4).
76 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(IV), and 8 C.F.R. § 235.3(b)(4)(ii). See also Jennings v.
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service
10
Credible Fear and Defensive Asylum Processes: Frequently Asked Questions