Credible Fear and Defensive Asylum Processes: May 29, 2024
[…] determination, and the consequences of failing to show a credible fear of persecution or torture.69
If the applicant cannot proceed with the interview in English, the asylum officer is required to
obtain the assistance of an interpreter.70 The asylum officer must also create a summary of the
material facts as stated by the applicant and, at the end of the interview, review the summary with
the applicant and provide him or her with an opportunity to correct any errors in it.71
An applicant may consult any person before a credible fear interview.72 According to 8 U.S.C.
§1225(b)(1) and its implementing regulations, “[s]uch consultation shall be at no expense to the
Government and shall not unreasonably delay the process.”73 The consulted person may be
present at the interview and permitted, at the discretion of the asylum officer, to offer a statement
at the end of the interview.74 The applicant may also present evidence during the interview.75