Credible Fear and Defensive Asylum Processes: May 29, 2024
[…] remove the alien to the country designated in the removal order unless the order of withholding is terminated. But
because withholding of removal is a form of ‘country-specific’ relief, nothing prevents DHS ‘from removing [the] alien
to a third country other than the country to which removal has been withheld or deferred.’”) (citing and quoting INS v.
Cardoza-Fonseca, 480 U.S. 421, 428 n.6 (1987); 8 C.F.R. §§208.16(f), 208.22, 1208.16(f) 1208.22).
101 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(ii); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(ii), and 8 C.F.R. §208.30(f).
102 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III), and 8 C.F.R. §208.30(g)(1).
103 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(III). See also 8 C.F.R. §§208.30(g)(1)(i), 1003.42(e) (“The
immigration judge shall conclude the review to the maximum extent practicable within 24 hours, but in no case later
than 7 days after the date the supervisory asylum officer has approved the asylum officer’s negative credible fear
determination issued on the Record of Negative Credible Fear Finding and Request for Review.”).
104 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(iii)(I), and 8 C.F.R. §208.30(g)(1)(ii).