Credible Fear and Defensive Asylum Processes: May 29, 2024
[…] CRS Legal Sidebar LSB11102, Humanitarian Parole Authority: A Legal Overview and Recent Developments.
46 INA §235(b)(1)(A)(iii); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(A)(iii).
47 See Inspection and Expedited Removal of Aliens, 62 Federal Register 10312, March 6, 1997; Notice Designating
Aliens Subject to Expedited Removal Under Section 235(b)(1)(A)(iii) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 67
Federal Register 68924, November 13, 2002; and Notice Designating Aliens for Expedited Removal, 69 Federal
Register 48877, August 11, 2004.
48 INA §235(b)(1)(A)(ii); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(A)(ii), and 8 C.F.R. §235.3(b)(4).
49 INA §235(b)(1)(A)(ii); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(A)(ii) (“If an immigration officer determines that an alien (other than
an alien described in subparagraph (F)) who is arriving in the United States or is described in clause (iii) is inadmissible
under section 1182(a)(6)(C) or 1182(a)(7) of this title and the alien indicates either an intention to apply for asylum
under section 1158 of this title or a fear of persecution, the officer shall refer the alien for an interview by an asylum
officer under subparagraph (B).”); 8 C.F.R. §208.30(b) (“A USCIS asylum officer shall then screen the alien for a
credible fear of persecution or torture.”).
50 8 C.F.R. §208.30(e)(2), (3).
51 INA §235(b)(1)(B)(v); 8 U.S.C. §1225(b)(1)(B)(v). See also 8 C.F.R. §208.30(e)(2).
52 8 C.F.R. §208.30(e)(3).