Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign
[…] of the AECA (22 U.S.C. §2778), or (2) items listed under the 600 series of the Commerce Control
List, which contains dual-use items controlled for export.74
Section 502B(c) establishes a mechanism whereby the House or Senate, or the Senate Committee
on Foreign Relations or House Committee on Foreign Affairs, can request a statement from the
Secretary of State regarding human rights in a country.75 After receiving that statement, Congress
may then consider legislation to terminate, restrict, or continue security assistance to the
country.76
Section 116 (22 U.S.C. §2151n) prohibits FAA-authorized development assistance, or support
from the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, from being provided “to the
government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of
internationally recognized human rights ... unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy
people in such country.”77 Such assistance is also prohibited from being provided “to any
government failing to take appropriate and adequate measures, within their means, to protect
children from exploitation, abuse or forced conscription into military or paramilitary services.”78