Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign
[…] Restrictions on Foreign Assistance and Arms Sales
A number of statutes condition certain U.S. foreign assistance and arms exports on the basis of
democracy- and human rights-related standards, while generally authorizing the President to
waive restrictions or providing other forms of flexibility to the executive branch in implementing
these requirements.
Broad Restrictions on Security and Other Assistance
Security Assistance (Including Arms Sales) and Development Assistance. Pioneering
provisions for restricting assistance on the basis of human rights are Section 502B and Section
116 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA; P.L. 87-195, as amended), enacted in the 1970s.
Section 502B (22 U.S.C. §2304) declares that a principal goal of U.S. foreign policy is “to
promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.”68
These provisions restrict assistance in relation to “gross violations of internationally recognized
human rights,” defined as including “torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or
punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons