Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign
[…] Rights Practices,”
The American Journal of International Law, Vol. 76, No. 2 (April 1982), pp. 246-279; Human
Rights First,
Walking the Talk: 2021 Blueprints for a Human Rights-Centered U.S. Foreign Policy, chapter 8,
“Overhauling U.S. Security Sector Assistance,” October 2020.
Congressional Research Service
16
Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy
Other provisions of law similarly restrict certain types of assistance on the basis of gross
violations of internationally recognized human rights:
•
International Financial Institutions. Section 701 (22 U.S.C. §262d) of the
International Financial Institutions Act (P.L. 95-118, as amended), originally
enacted in 1977, declares that U.S. government policy is to use its voice and vote
in international financial institutions (IFIs) to “advance the cause of human
rights, including by seeking to channel assistance toward countries other than
those whose governments engage in ... a pattern of gross violations of
internationally recognized human rights.”83 This provision instructs U.S.
executive directors of IFIs to oppose “any loan, any extension of financial
assistance, or any technical assistance” to such countries “unless such assistance
is directed specifically to programs which serve the basic human needs of the