Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign
[…] recipients for information about GVHR involvement.85
The Leahy Laws constitute two separate provisions that generally restrict security assistance
otherwise funded by the Departments of State and Defense. Congress made the law applicable to
State Department assistance (authorized by the FAA or the AECA) permanent in 2007 through
amendment to the FAA (Section 620M [formerly 620J]; 22 U.S.C. §2378d). The law applicable to
assistance furnished by the Department of Defense (DOD), made permanent in 2014, is stated at
10 U.S.C. §362.86
83 Section 37 (22 U.S.C §283z-9) of the Inter-American Development Bank Act (P.L. 86-147, as amended), added in
1992, which authorized a U.S. contribution to the Inter-American Development Bank’s Multilateral Investment Fund,
similarly specified that “such funds shall only be disbursed from the Fund to countries that have governments that are
democratically elected ... and that do not engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized
human rights.”
84 Annual appropriations bills have also contained recurring human rights-related provisions pertaining to IFI loans and
financing.
85 The Leahy Laws do not define GVHR. Drawing instead on the term “gross violations of internationally recognized