Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign
[…] See
Nikolas K. Gvosdev, “Realist Counsel on Democracy Promotion,” in
Does Democracy Matter? The United States and
Global Democracy Support, pp. 7-31.
Congressional Research Service
12
Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy
the Open Government Partnership; the Media Freedom Coalition; and the Freedom Online
Coalition, among others.
Congress may shape U.S. participation in international institutions and initiatives by
appropriating funding and enacting conditions or restrictions. For instance, Section 701 (22
U.S.C. §262d) of the International Financial Institutions Act (P.L. 95-118, as amended), declares
that U.S. government policy is to use its voice and vote in international financial institutions to
“advance the cause of human rights, including by seeking to channel assistance toward countries
other than those whose governments engage in ... a pattern of gross violations of internationally
recognized human rights.” Another example is a recurring SFOPS provision that restricts U.S.
funding to the U.N. Human Rights Council absent the Secretary of State determining that the
Council “is taking significant steps to remove Israel as a permanent agenda item and ensure