Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign
[…] in international financial institutions (IFIs) to “advance the cause of human
rights, including by seeking to channel assistance toward countries other than
those whose governments engage in ... a pattern of gross violations of
internationally recognized human rights.”83 This provision instructs U.S.
executive directors of IFIs to oppose “any loan, any extension of financial
assistance, or any technical assistance” to such countries “unless such assistance
is directed specifically to programs which serve the basic human needs of the
citizens of such country.”84
•
International Food Aid. Section 403(j) (7 U.S.C. §1733(j)) of the Food for
Peace Act (P.L. 83-480, as amended), added in 1990, restricts U.S. international
food assistance “to the government of any country determined by the President to
engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized
human rights,” unless the assistance “is targeted to the most needy people in such
country and is made available in such country through channels other than the
government.”
Restrictions on Individual Security Force Units (The “Leahy Laws”)