Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] Section 502B(c) establishes a mechanism whereby the House or Senate (via resolution), or the Senate Committee on Foreign Relations or House Committee on Foreign Affairs, can request a statement from the Secretary of State regarding human rights in a country.77 After receiving that statement, Congress may then consider legislation to terminate, restrict, or continue security assistance to the country.78

Section 116 (22 U.S.C. §2151n) prohibits FAA-authorized development assistance, or support from the U.S. International Development Finance Corporation, from being provided “to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights ... unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country.”79 Such assistance is also prohibited from being provided “to any

73 22 U.S.C. §2304(a)(2).

74 The section restricts licenses issued under the Export Administration Act of 1979 (P.L. 96-72).