Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] to formulate and conduct international security assistance programs of the United States in a manner which will promote and advance human rights and avoid identification of the United States, through such programs, with governments which deny to their people internationally recognized human rights and fundamental freedoms, in violation of international law or in contravention of the policy of the United States as expressed in this section or otherwise.72

70 22 U.S.C. §2304(a)(1).

71 22 U.S.C. §2304(d)(1); 22 U.S.C. §2151n(a). Differing from Section 502B, the language in Section 116 (see 22 U.S.C. §2151n(a)) omits the phrase “and trial.”

72 22 U.S.C. §2304(a)(3).

Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy

Congressional Research Service 15

Accordingly, Section 502B stipulates that “no security assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”73 This section also restricts licenses for the export of crime control and detection instruments and equipment to such countries.74 Certain exceptions can apply, including if the President certifies to Congress that “extraordinary circumstances” warrant the provision of assistance.