Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] Pursuant to the laws, before providing assistance, the U.S. government vets potential recipients for information about GVHR involvement.87

The Leahy Laws constitute two separate provisions that generally restrict security assistance otherwise funded by the Departments of State and Defense. Congress made the law applicable to

85 Section 37 (22 U.S.C. §283z-9) of the Inter-American Development Bank Act (P.L. 86-147, as amended), added in 1992, which authorized a U.S. contribution to the Inter-American Development Bank’s Multilateral Investment Fund, similarly specified that “such funds shall only be disbursed from the Fund to countries that have governments that are democratically elected ... and that do not engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.”

86 Annual appropriations bills have also contained recurring human rights-related provisions pertaining to IFI loans and financing.