Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] Restrictions on Foreign Assistance and Arms Sales

A number of statutes condition certain U.S. foreign assistance and arms exports on the basis of democracy- and human rights-related standards, while generally authorizing the President to waive restrictions or providing other forms of flexibility to the executive branch in implementing these requirements.

Broad Restrictions on Security and Other Assistance

Security Assistance (Including Arms Sales) and Development Assistance. Pioneering provisions for restricting assistance on the basis of human rights are Section 502B and Section 116 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 (FAA; P.L. 87-195, as amended), enacted in the 1970s. Section 502B (22 U.S.C. §2304) declares that a principal goal of U.S. foreign policy is “to promote the increased observance of internationally recognized human rights by all countries.”70 These provisions restrict assistance in relation to “gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,” defined as including “torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges and trial, causing the disappearance of persons by the