Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy

Congressional Research Service 17

See also:

• CRS In Focus IF11197, U.S. Arms Sales and Human Rights: Legislative Basis and Frequently Asked Questions.

Other provisions of law similarly restrict certain types of assistance on the basis of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights:

International Financial Institutions. Section 701 (22 U.S.C. §262d) of the International Financial Institutions Act (P.L. 95-118, as amended), originally enacted in 1977, declares that U.S. government policy is to use its voice and vote in international financial institutions (IFIs) to “advance the cause of human rights, including by seeking to channel assistance toward countries other than those whose governments engage in ... a pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, such as torture or cruel, inhumane, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, or other flagrant denial to life, liberty, and the security of person.”85 This provision instructs U.S. executive directors of IFIs to oppose “any loan, any extension of financial assistance, or any technical assistance” to such countries “unless such assistance is directed specifically to programs which serve the basic human needs of the citizens of such