Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] International Food Aid. Section 403(j) (7 U.S.C. §1733(j)) of the Food for Peace Act (P.L. 83-480, as amended), added in 1990, restricts U.S. international food assistance “to the government of any country determined by the President to engage in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights,” unless the assistance “is targeted to the most needy people in such country and is made available in such country through channels other than the government.”

Restrictions on Individual Security Force Units (The “Leahy Laws”)