Democracy and Human Rights in U.S. Foreign Policy: Evolution, Tools, and Considerations for Congress
[…] Congressional Research Service 13

public reporting, technical assistance, and other means to support and advance human rights and democratic governance. These include UN and regional human rights bodies; international tribunals such as the International Criminal Court; the Community of Democracies; the Open Government Partnership; the Media Freedom Coalition; and the Freedom Online Coalition, among others.

Congress may shape U.S. participation in international institutions and initiatives by appropriating funding and enacting conditions or restrictions. For instance, Section 701 (22 U.S.C. §262d) of the International Financial Institutions Act (P.L. 95-118, as amended), declares that U.S. government policy is to use its voice and vote in international financial institutions to “advance the cause of human rights, including by seeking to channel assistance toward countries other than those whose governments engage in ... a pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.” Another example is a recurring SFOPS provision that restricts U.S. funding to the UN Human Rights Council absent the Secretary of State determining that the Council “is taking significant steps to remove Israel as a permanent agenda item and ensure integrity in the election of members to such