Expiration of the 2018 Farm Bill and Extension for 2025
[…] For wool, mohair, and sugarcane, the marketing year is January 1-December 31; for honey, it is April 1-March 31.

18 Under the extension of the 2018 farm bill, Agriculture Risk Coverage (ARC) and Price Loss Coverage (PLC) payments for the 2025 crop year are to be disbursed in October 2026, which is in FY2027. Additionally, Marketing Assistance Loans (MALs) are loans of nine-month duration, which may begin as late as May 31, 2026, for 2025 corn and soybean crops, and such loans may have benefits payable as late as February 2027.

19 For example, 7 U.S.C. §9092, updated in the 2018 farm bill (P.L. 115-334, §1702): “(a) The following provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 … [and] the Agricultural Act of 1949 shall not be applicable to the 2014 through 2023 crops … and shall not be applicable to milk … through December 31, 2023.” See full text in the Appendix. The extension for 2025 directs that the provisions shall not be applicable to the 2025 crops, including milk.