< Back to Current Version
[…] This is similar to the commodity marketing loan program authorized in the 2018 farm bill.24 At harvest, a farmer can receive a loan for their production valued at the loan rate (price) by pledging 19Levit).

16 For example, 7 U.S.C. §9092, updated in the 2018 farm bill (P.L. 115-334, §1702): “(a) The following provisions of
the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 … [and] the Agricultural Act of 1949 shall not be applicable to the 2014
through 2023 crops … and shall not be applicable to milk … through December 31, 2023.” See full text in the
Appendix.
17 U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Economic Research Service (ERS), U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Economic Research Service (ERS), Possible Economic Consequences of