< Back to Current Version
[…] Description of Permanent Law
The commodity support provisions of the 1938 and 1949 acts are commonly viewed as so
fundamentally different from current policy and potentially costly to the federal government that
Congress has been reluctant to let permanent law take effect. Permanent law is generally
considered inconsistent with modern farming practices, marketing systems, and international
trade agreements. Permanent law provides support based on a parity price from the 1910-1914
2026. 18 For example, 7 U.S.C. §9092, updated in the 2018 farm bill (P.L. 115-334, §1702): “(a) The following provisions of the Agricultural Adjustment Act of 1938 … [and] the Agricultural Act of 1949 shall not be applicable to the 2014 through 2023 crops … and shall not be applicable to milk … through December 31, 2023.” See full text in the Appendix. The extension in 2024 directs that the provisions shall not be applicable to the 2024 crops, including milk.