Congressional Control over the Supreme Court
[…] See Sup. Ct.
Hist. Soc’y, Previous Associate Justices, https://supremecourthistory.org/associate-justices/ (last visited Jan. 5, 2023).
136 28 U.S.C. § 372(a).
137 Id.
138 See Lisa T. McElroy & Michael C. Dorf, Coming Off the Bench: Legal and Policy Implications of Proposals to
Allow Retired Justices to Sit by Designation on the Supreme Court
, 61 DUKE L.J. 81, 105 (2011).
139 See, e.g., Charles S. Doskow, The Juvenile Death Penalty: The Beat Goes On, 24 J. JUV. L. 45, 56 (2004).
140 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”); id. § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed
to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from