Congressional Control over the Supreme Court
[…] 187 Compare, e.g., McGinnis, supra note 153, at 542 (arguing that judges who served on “the Supreme Court only for a
short time” would be “more likely to treat constitutional issues and other momentous decisions” like “quotidian
matters”), with, e.g., DiTullio & Schochet, supra note 149, at 1128–29 (maintaining that “shorter nonrenewable terms
(six years, for instance)” could “increase the risk of justices seeking to curry favor with potential post-Court
employers”).
188 See supra “History and Practice on the Size of the Court”; see also U.S. CONST. art. III.
189 See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and
eight associate justices . . . .”).
190 See supra “History and Practice on the Size of the Court.”
191 See DiTullio & Schochet, supra note 149, at 1146 n.178.
192 See, e.g., id. at 1127–28; Powe, supra note 146, at 197.
193 See Prakash, supra note 153, at 568.