Congressional Control over the Supreme Court
[…] See Sup. Ct.
Hist. Soc’y, Previous Associate Justices, https://supremecourthistory.org/associate-justices/ (last visited Jan. 5, 2023).
136 28 U.S.C. § 372(a).
137 Id.
138 See Lisa T. McElroy & Michael C. Dorf, Coming Off the Bench: Legal and Policy Implications of Proposals to
Allow Retired Justices to Sit by Designation on the Supreme Court
, 61 DUKE L.J. 81, 105 (2011).
139 See, e.g., Charles S. Doskow, The Juvenile Death Penalty: The Beat Goes On, 24 J. JUV. L. 45, 56 (2004).
140 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”); id. § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed
to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from
regular active service, and the President shall, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a successor.”).
A Justice may announce his retirement in advance, and the political branches may nominate and confirm a successor
before the retirement takes effect, in anticipation of the vacancy. For instance, on January 27, 2022, Justice Stephen G.