Congressional Control over the Supreme Court January 11December 6, 2023 , 2023
[…] matters”), matters”),
with, e.g., DiTullio & Schochet, , DiTullio & Schochet,
supra no no
te 149, at 1128–29 (maintaining that “shorter nonrenewable terms at 1128–29 (maintaining that “shorter nonrenewable terms
(six years, for instance)” could “increase the risk of justices seeking to curry favor with potential post-Court (six years, for instance)” could “increase the risk of justices seeking to curry favor with potential post-Court
employers”). employers”).
188 188
See supra “History and Practice on the Size of the Court”; ;
see also U.S. CONST. art. III. U.S. CONST. art. III.
189 189
See 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and 28 U.S.C. § 1 (“The Supreme Court of the United States shall consist of a Chief Justice of the United States and
eight associate justices . . . .”). eight associate justices . . . .”).
190 190
See supra “History and Practice on the Size of the Court.” 191 191
See DiTullio & Schochet, DiTullio & Schochet,
supra no no
te 149, at 1146 n.178. at 1146 n.178.
192 192
See, e.g., ,
id. at 1127–28; Powe, at 1127–28; Powe,
supra no no