Congressional Control over the Supreme Court January 11December 6, 2023 , 2023
[…] highly qualified jurists to join and remain on the Court.145
Others dispute that Supreme Court Justices should enjoy life tenure.146 Opponents criticize life tenure on the following grounds:
140 140
See, e.g.,,
28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a 28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”); successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”);
id. § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed
to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from to hold office during good behavior who becomes permanently disabled from performing his duties may retire from
regular active service, and the President shall, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a successor.”). regular active service, and the President shall, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, appoint a successor.”).