Congressional Control over the Supreme Court January 11December 6, 2023 , 2023
[…] Doctrinal Stability—Life tenure reduces turnover on the Court, which may
promote stability in Supreme Court precedent.143
Judicial Experience—Lifetime appointments give Justices more time to develop
skills and expertise, which may improve the Court’s decisionmaking.144
Attracting and Retaining Qualified Candidates—Life tenure may encourage
highly qualified jurists to join and remain on the Court.145
Others dispute that Supreme Court Justices should enjoy life tenure.146 Opponents criticize life tenure on the following grounds:
140 140
See, e.g.,,
28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a 28 U.S.C. § 371(d) (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, a
successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”); successor to a justice . . . who retires under this section.”);
id. § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed § 372(a) (“Any justice . . . of the United States appointed