2022 Invocation of the Defense Production Act  May 27, 2022
[…] Actions “are the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative method” 
for meeting national defense needs.15 
The President may waive these requirements and other limitations under Section 303(a)(7) during 
national emergencies, or if he or she finds that “action is necessary to avert an industrial resource 
or critical technology item shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability.”16 
                                                 
11 See, for example, Sections 301(a)(2), 302(b)(2), and 303(a)(5) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §§4531(a)(2), 4532(b)(2), 
4533(a)(5). 
12 See, for example, Sections 301(a)(2)(C); 50 U.S.C. §4531(a)(2)(C), which requires presidential determinations that 
“the loan guarantee is the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative for meeting the needs of the Federal 
Government” before the President may invoke the DPA to issue loan guarantees, and Section 302(b)(2)(B); 50 U.S.C. 
§4532(b)(2)(B), which requires the President to determine that “without the loan, United States industry cannot