2022 Invocation of the Defense Production Act  May 27, 2022
[…] 11 See, for example, Sections 301(a)(2), 302(b)(2), and 303(a)(5) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §§4531(a)(2), 4532(b)(2), 
4533(a)(5). 
12 See, for example, Sections 301(a)(2)(C); 50 U.S.C. §4531(a)(2)(C), which requires presidential determinations that 
“the loan guarantee is the most cost effective, expedient, and practical alternative for meeting the needs of the Federal 
Government” before the President may invoke the DPA to issue loan guarantees, and Section 302(b)(2)(B); 50 U.S.C. 
§4532(b)(2)(B), which requires the President to determine that “without the loan, United States industry cannot 
reasonably be expected to provide the needed capacity, technological processes, or materials in a timely manner,” 
before the President may provide direct loans through the DPA. When authorized, these determinations may be issued 
by the designated delegate. 
13 Section 303(a)(6)(A) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(6)(A). 
14 Section 303(a)(1)(A)-(D) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(1)(A)-(D).