The Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA): Overview and Ongoing Role in Election Administration Policy
[…] For discussion of that issue, see Daniel P. Tokaji, "Public Rights and Private Rights of Action: The Enforcement of Federal Election Laws," Indiana Law Review, vol. 44, no. 113 (2010).

22.

The Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2004 (P.L. 108-199) authorized the U.S. General Services Administration (GSA) to make requirements payments while the U.S. Election Assistance Commission (EAC) was being established but provided for expiration of that authority by the earlier of (1) June 30, 2004, or (2) the end of the three-month period after appointment of all members of the EAC.

23.

52 U.S.C. §21003. The match amount is "5 percent of the total amount to be spent for [activities for which the requirements payment is made] (taking into account the requirements payment and the amount spent by the State)." According to the EAC, this match requirement has been waived for eligible territories other than Puerto Rico. EAC, Election Assistance Commission FY2008/2009/2010/2011 Requirements Payment Schedule, https://web.archive.org/web/20191227211147/https://www.eac.gov/assets/1/6/4699.PDF.

24.