The Help America Vote Act of 2002 (HAVA):
[…] Administered by GSA and the EAC. States
that accepted funding under this grant program were required to either replace all
of their lever and punch card voting systems by a deadline specified by the act or
repay a portion of the funds they received.26
Voting Technology Improvements Research Grant Program. Grants for
researching and developing improvements to the quality, reliability, accuracy,
accessibility, affordability, and security of election systems. Administered by the
EAC with support from the National Institute of Standards and Technology
(NIST).27
21 52 U.S.C. §21003. The match amount is “5 percent of the total amount to be spent for [activities for which the
requirements payment is made] (taking into account the requirements payment and the amount spent by the State).”
22 52 U.S.C. §21001. States could also use requirements payments for more general improvements to the administration
of federal elections if they had already met the title III requirements or limited their spending on such activities to a
specified amount.