Section 230: An Overview
[…] knowledge, the Ninth Circuit held that “mere association with sex traffickers” was insufficient to
violate the criminal law “absent some knowing ‘participation’ in the form of assistance, support,
or facilitation.”335 In the case before it, the Ninth Circuit concluded that the plaintiffs had alleged

326 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5).
327 See id.
328 See, e.g., Doe #1 v. MG Freesites, Ltd., No. 7:21-cv-00220-LSC, 2022 WL 407147, at *11–15 (N.D. Ala. Feb. 9,
2022) (acknowledging the disagreement and differing judicial resolutions but avoiding the question).
329 Id. at *11. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provides: “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil
action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from
participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this
chapter) . . . .” (emphasis added).
330 Does 1–6 v. Reddit, Inc., 51 F.4th 1137, 1141 (9th Cir. 2022); see also, e.g., M.H. & J. v. Omegle.com, LLC, No.
8:21-cv-814-VMC-TGW, 2022 WL 93575, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 10, 2022), appeal filed, No. 22-10338 (11th Cir. Jan.
31, 2022); Doe v.