Section 230: An Overview
[…] Reddit, Inc., No. SACV 21-768 JVS(KESx), 2021 WL 4348731, at *5 (C.D. Cal. July 12, 2021), and J.B. v. G6 Hosp.,
LLC, No. 19-cv-07848-HSG, 2020 WL 4901196, at *7 (N.D. Cal. Aug. 20, 2020).
325 “Participation in a venture” is in turn defined as “knowingly assisting, supporting, or facilitating a violation” of
these provisions. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4). The D.C. Circuit concluded that this provision prohibits “aiding and abetting
sex trafficking.” Woodhull Freedom Found. v. United States, 72 F.4th 1286, 1298–99 (D.C. Cir. 2023).
Congressional Research Service
30

Section 230: An Overview

prosecutions where the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 1591; and (3) state criminal
prosecutions where the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2421A, which prohibits
“operat[ing] an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the
prostitution of another person” in jurisdictions where such conduct is illegal.326 There has been
significant litigation over the scope of this exception.
The FOSTA exception will apply only if a private plaintiff or state prosecutor can demonstrate