Section 230: An Overview
[…] plaintiffs have argued that, particularly where federal law creates criminal and civil liability for
the same conduct, applying Section 230 to bar suits under a civil enforcement provision would
“impair the enforcement” of the criminal law.289 Several courts have rejected those arguments,290
noting the traditional distinction between criminal and civil liability and concluding that, by
referring only to “criminal” statutes in Section 230(e)(1), Congress intended to exclude civil
suits.291
Intellectual Property Law
The second exception to Section 230 immunity is for “any law pertaining to intellectual
property.”292 This phrase is somewhat ambiguous,293 but courts have concluded that this exception

284 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(1).
285 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (making it a crime to “knowingly use[] any . . . interactive computer service . . . for
carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . picture, motion-picture film,
. . . writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . electrical
transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound”).
286 See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Backpage’s Co-founder and CEO, As Well As Several Backpage-Related
Corporate Entities, Enter Guilty Pleas (Apr. 12, 2018), https://www.justice.gov/opa/pr/backpage-s-co-founder-and-ceo-
well-several-backpage-related-corporate-entities-enter-guilty.