Section 230: An Overview
[…] property.”property.”
256292 This phrase is somewhat ambiguous, This phrase is somewhat ambiguous,
257293 but courts have concluded that this exception
284 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(1). 285 but courts have concluded that this exception for laws “pertaining to intellectual property” allows, for example, suits for copyright and trademark infringement.258 In evaluating whether Section 230(e)(2) applies, courts have sometimes looked not only to whether the plaintiff is suing under a law that generally involves
249 See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (making it a crime to “knowingly use[] any . . . interactive computer service . . . for , 18 U.S.C. § 1462 (making it a crime to “knowingly use[] any . . . interactive computer service . . . for
carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . picture, motion-picture film, carriage in interstate or foreign commerce—(a) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . picture, motion-picture film,
. . . writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . electrical . . . writing, print, or other matter of indecent character; or (b) any obscene, lewd, lascivious, or filthy . . . electrical
transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound”). transcription, or other article or thing capable of producing sound”).
250286 See Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Backpage’s Co-founder and CEO, As Well As Several Backpage-Related Press Release, U.S. Dep’t of Justice, Backpage’s Co-founder and CEO, As Well As Several Backpage-Related