Section 230: An Overview
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1591, which prohibits knowingly engaging in sex trafficking of minors18 U.S.C. § 1591, which prohibits knowingly engaging in sex trafficking of minors
, or in sex or in sex
trafficking that involves force, fraud, or coerciontrafficking that involves force, fraud, or coercion
; (2) state criminal prosecutions where the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 1591; and (3) state criminal prosecutions where the underlying conduct would violate 18 U.S.C. § 2421A, which prohibits “operat[ing] an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person” in jurisdictions where such conduct is illegal.289