Section 230: An Overview
[…] 326 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5). 327 See id. 328 See, e.g., Doe #1 v. MG Freesites, Ltd., No. 7:21-cv-00220-LSC, 2022 WL 407147, at *11–15 (N.D. Ala. Feb. 9, 2022) (acknowledging the disagreement and differing judicial resolutions but avoiding the question).
329 Id. at *11. 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provides: “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action 18 U.S.C. § 1595 provides: “An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action
against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation
in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this
chapter) . . . .” (emphasis added).
330 Does 1–6 v. Reddit, Inc., 51 F.4th 1137, 1141 (9th Cir. 2022); see also, e.g., M.H. & J. v. Omegle.com, LLC, No. 8:21-cv-814-VMC-TGW, 2022 WL 93575, at *6 (M.D. Fla. Jan. 10, 2022), appeal filed, No. 22-10338 (11th Cir. Jan. 31, 2022); Doe v.