The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] supplies on the basis that “it would be unreasonable to presume that Congress intended to narrow the protection
afforded to American manufacturers by allowing the lease of foreign-made products where the purchase of such
products is prohibited.” Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966).
10 41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) (“The terms ‘public building’, ‘public use’, and ‘public work’ mean a public building of, use by,
and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin
Islands.”).
11 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1).
See also 41 U.S.C. § 8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or
repair of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the
work the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only (1) unmanufactured articles, materials,
and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States.... ”).
Congressional Research Service
2
The Buy American Act and Other Federal Procurement Domestic Content Restrictions
cost of domestic products or materials is not above the applicable domestic price preference. In