The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] Business and Cooperative Development Service, and the Rural Development Disaster Assistance
Fund—should be “American-made” and that, in providing financial assistance to, or entering
contracts with, entities for the purchase of equipment and products to carry out this subchapter,
the Secretary of Agriculture, “to the greatest extent practicable,” shall notify the entity of this
policy.
10 U.S.C. § 2350b: Permits the Secretary of Defense to waive domestic content restrictions for
certain contracts involving cooperative projects under the Arms Export Control Act.
10 U.S.C. § 2424: Provides that certain limitations on DOD’s authority to acquire supplies and
services from exchange stores outside the United States for use by the U.S. armed forces do not
apply “to contracts for the procurement of soft drinks that are manufactured in the United States.”
10 U.S.C. § 4293: Directs the Secretary of Defense to plan and establish an “incentive program”
for contractors to purchase capital assets manufactured in the United States, in part with funds
made available to DOD.