The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] eligible country.
7 U.S.C. § 1506(p): Expresses the sense of Congress that, “to the greatest extent practicable,” all
equipment and products purchased by the Federal Crop Insurance Corporation using funds
available to the corporation should be “American-made” and that, in providing financial
assistance to, or entering contracts with, entities for the purchase of equipment and products to
carry out this subchapter, the corporation, “to the greatest extent practicable,” shall notify the
entity of this policy.
7 U.S.C. § 2208 notes: States Congress’s findings that (1) federal law “requires that commodities
and products purchased with Federal funds be, to the extent practicable, of domestic origin”; (2)
domestic content restrictions “seek to ensure that purchases made with Federal funds benefit
domestic producers”; and (3) the “Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751
et seq.) requires the use of domestic food products for all meals served under the program,
including food products purchased with local funds.” Directs the Department of Agriculture to