The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] States necessary to comply with certain U.S. agreements with foreign
governments.127
Even if one of these exceptions applies to an acquisition, it is potentially subject to the BAA.128
However, once it is determined that the Berry Amendment applies to an acquisition, the BAA
does not.129
Neither the Berry Amendment nor the specialty metals restriction, discussed below, have been
waived pursuant to the TAA, and certain trade agreements of the United States expressly provide
that they do not apply to procurements involving textiles, clothing, food, and “specialty
metals.”130
118 10 U.S.C. § 4862(d)(1).
119
Id. § 4862(d)(1).
120
Id. § 4862(d)(4).
121
Id. § 4862(d)(2).
122
Id. § 4862(d)(3).
123
Id. § 4862(g).
124
Id. § 4862 note.
125
Id. § 4862(f)(1).
126
Id. § 4862(f)(2).
127
Id. § 4862(e).
128 48 C.F.R. § 225.7000(b) (“Nothing in this subpart affects the applicability of the Buy American statute.”).
129
See id. § 225.7000(b).
130
See, e.g., Revised WTO GPA, United States App’x I, Annex 1 (specifying that the WTO GPA does not apply to
purchases of the Department of Defense involving (1) Federal Supply Classification (FSC) 83 (textiles) (other than