The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] Determining whether
particular activities constitute manufacturing—such that a product can be said to be
“manufactured in the United States” and, thus, qualify as a domestic end product for purpose of
12 41 U.S.C. § 1902.
See also Federal Acquisition Regulation: Increased Micro-Purchase and Simplified Acquisition
Thresholds, 85 Fed. Reg. 40064 (July 2, 2020). The micro-purchase threshold can be higher than $10,000 for
institutions of higher education, related nonprofits, and certain other entities under certain circumstances.
Id.
13 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1)(C); 48 C.F.R. § 25.100(b)(1). The Buy American Act itself refers to items “manufactured in
the United States
substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United
States.”
See 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the executive branch has long construed “substantially
all” to mean at least 50%, and this interpretation has been upheld as within the executive branch’s discretion.
See, e.g.,
Allis-Chalmers Mfg. Co., B-147210 (Nov. 27, 1961).