The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] equipment, textile marine equipment, parachutes, and bandages; (3) cotton and other natural fiber
products, woven silk or silk blends, spun silk yarn for cartridge cloth, synthetic fabric or coated
synthetic fabric, canvas products, and wool; and (4) any item of individual equipment
manufactured from or containing such fibers, yarns, fabrics, or materials.161
7 U.S.C. § 612c note: Requires that Community Distribution Programs receiving certain federal
funds purchase, “whenever possible,” only “food products that are produced in the United
States,” with certain exceptions.
7 U.S.C. § 903 note: Mandates that, as a condition of certain loans made for purposes of rural
electrification, “to the extent practicable and the cost of which is not unreasonable,” borrowers
agree to use, in connection with the expenditure of borrowed funds, only (1) unmanufactured
articles, materials, and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States or an
“eligible country” (i.e., a country with which the United States has certain trade agreements), or