The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] Congressional Research Service
22
The Buy American Act and Other Federal Procurement Domestic Content Restrictions
used to procure any agricultural commodity, or product thereof, outside the United States when
the domestic price of such commodity is less than parity, with certain exceptions; and (5) funds
may not be used to procure construction or engineering services from “advanced developing
countries” that have attained a “competitive capability” in international markets for construction
services or engineering services.
22 U.S.C. § 2396: Provides that none of the funds made available to carry out the Foreign
Assistance Act “shall be used to finance the purchase, sale, long-term lease, exchange, or
guaranty of a sale of motor vehicles unless such motor vehicles are manufactured in the United
States.” Allows the President to waive the domestic content restrictions “where special
circumstances exist.”
24 U.S.C. § 225h: Requires the District of Columbia to comply with the BAA in all procurements
made under Subchapter III (Mental Health Service for the District of Columbia) of Chapter 4 of