The Buy American Act and Other Federal
[…] manufactured in the United States, unless the price of buoy chain manufactured in the United
States is “unreasonable” or emergency circumstances exist.
15 U.S.C. § 631 note; 15 U.S.C. § 661: Requires the Administrator of Small Business, when
providing financial assistance with amounts appropriated pursuant to certain amendments made
to the Small Business Act in 1992, “when practicable,” to give preference to small businesses that
use or purchase equipment and supplies produced in the United States and to encourage small
businesses receiving assistance to purchase such equipment and supplies.
15 U.S.C. § 638: Provides that when making an award of a funding agreement to a small business
under the Small Business Innovation Research (SBIR) program, a covered federal agency “shall
give consideration to whether the technology to be supported by the award is likely to be
manufactured in the United States.”
15 U.S.C. § 638 note: Expresses the sense of Congress that “an entity that is awarded a funding
agreement under the SBIR program of a Federal agency under section 9 of the Small Business
Act [15 U.S.C. § 638] should, when purchasing any equipment or a product with funds provided