< Back to Current Version
[…] Thresholds, 85 Fed. Reg. 40064 (July 2, 2020). The micro-purchase threshold can be higher than $10,000 for Thresholds, 85 Fed. Reg. 40064 (July 2, 2020). The micro-purchase threshold can be higher than $10,000 for
institutions of higher education, related nonprofits, and certain other entities under certain circumstances. institutions of higher education, related nonprofits, and certain other entities under certain circumstances. Id. .
13 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1)(C); 48 C.F.R. § 25.100(b)(1). The Buy American Act itself refers to items “manufactured in 13 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1)(C); 48 C.F.R. § 25.100(b)(1). The Buy American Act itself refers to items “manufactured in
the United States the United States substantially all from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United from articles, materials, or supplies mined, produced, or manufactured in the United
States.” States.” See 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the executive branch has long construed “substantially 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1) (emphasis added). However, the executive branch has long construed “substantially