< Back to Current Version
[…] supplies on the basis that “it would be unreasonable to presume that Congress intended to narrow the protection supplies on the basis that “it would be unreasonable to presume that Congress intended to narrow the protection
afforded to American manufacturers by allowing the lease of foreign-made products where the purchase of such afforded to American manufacturers by allowing the lease of foreign-made products where the purchase of such
products is prohibited.” Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966). products is prohibited.” Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966).
10 41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) (“The terms ‘public building’, ‘public use’, and ‘public work’ mean a public building of, use by, 10 41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) (“The terms ‘public building’, ‘public use’, and ‘public work’ mean a public building of, use by,
and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin
Islands.”). Islands.”).
11 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1). 11 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1). See also 41 U.S.C. § 8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or 41 U.S.C. § 8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or