< Back to Current Version
[…] may not be used to procure construction or engineering services from “advanced developing may not be used to procure construction or engineering services from “advanced developing
countries” countries” whichthat have attained a “competitive capability” in international markets for have attained a “competitive capability” in international markets for
construction services or engineering services. construction services or engineering services.
22 U.S.C. § 2396: Provides that none of the funds made available to carry out the Foreign Provides that none of the funds made available to carry out the Foreign
Assistance Act “shall be used to finance the purchase, sale, long-term lease, exchange, or Assistance Act “shall be used to finance the purchase, sale, long-term lease, exchange, or
guaranty of a sale of motor vehicles unless such motor vehicles are manufactured in the United guaranty of a sale of motor vehicles unless such motor vehicles are manufactured in the United
States.”