< Back to Current Version
[…] Postmaster General, B-156082 (July 20, 1966).
10 41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) (“The terms ‘public building’, ‘public use’, and ‘public work’ mean a public building of, use by, 10 41 U.S.C. § 8301(1) (“The terms ‘public building’, ‘public use’, and ‘public work’ mean a public building of, use by,
and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin and a public work of, the Federal Government, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, American Samoa, and the Virgin
Islands.”). Islands.”).
11 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1). 11 41 U.S.C. § 8302(a)(1). See also 41 U.S.C. § 8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or 41 U.S.C. § 8303(a)(1)-(2) (“Every contract for the construction, alteration, or
repair of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the repair of any public building or public work in the United States shall contain a provision that in the performance of the
work the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only (1) unmanufactured articles, materials, work the contractor, subcontractors, material men, or suppliers shall use only (1) unmanufactured articles, materials,
and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States....”). and supplies that have been mined or produced in the United States....”).
Congressional Research Service Congressional Research Service

2 2

The Buy American Act and Other Federal Procurement Domestic Content Laws