< Back to Current Version
[…] assistance to, or entering contracts with, entities for the purchase of equipment and products to assistance to, or entering contracts with, entities for the purchase of equipment and products to
carry out this subchapter, the carry out this subchapter, the Corporationcorporation, “to the greatest extent practicable,” shall notify the , “to the greatest extent practicable,” shall notify the
entity of this policy. entity of this policy.
7 U.S.C. § 2208 notes: States Congress’s findings that: (1) federal law “requires that States Congress’s findings that: (1) federal law “requires that
commodities and products purchased with Federal funds be, to the extent practicable, of domestic commodities and products purchased with Federal funds be, to the extent practicable, of domestic
origin”; (2) domestic content restrictions “seek to ensure that purchases made with Federal funds origin”; (2) domestic content restrictions “seek to ensure that purchases made with Federal funds