Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974: Origin,
[…] subject to the specific direction, if any, of the President.
Retaliation
To remedy a foreign trade practice, Section 301 authorizes the USTR to (1) impose duties (i.e.,
tariffs) or other import restrictions,61 (2) withdraw or suspend trade agreement concessions,62 or
(3) enter into a binding agreement with the foreign government to either eliminate the conduct in
question (or the burden to U.S. commerce) or compensate the United States with satisfactory
trade benefits.63 The USTR must give preference to duties or tariffs if action is taken in the form
of import restrictions.64
53 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(A).
54 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(i).
55 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I).
56 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II).
57 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(iii). 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4) stipulates that the agreement should “provide compensatory
trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the domestic industry that would benefit from the
elimination of the act, policy, or practice that is the subject of the ... [investigation], or benefit the economic sector as
closely related as possible to such economic sector, unless (A) the provision of such trade benefits is not feasible, or (B)
trade benefits that benefit any other economic sector would be more satisfactory than such trade benefits.”
58 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(iv).
59 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(v).
60 19 U.S.C. § 2411(b).
61 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(1)(B). An import restriction, other than a duty, may include “a limitation, prohibition, charge, or