< Back to Current Version
[…] trade benefits.63 The USTR must give preference to duties or tariffs if action is taken in the form trade benefits.63 The USTR must give preference to duties or tariffs if action is taken in the form
of import restrictions.64 of import restrictions.64

53 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(A). 53 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(A).
54 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(i). 54 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(i).
55 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I). 55 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(I).
56 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II). 56 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(ii)(II).
57 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(iii). 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4) stipulates that the agreement should “provide compensatory 57 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(iii). 19 U.S.C. § 2411(c)(4) stipulates that the agreement should “provide compensatory
trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the domestic industry that would benefit from the trade benefits that benefit the economic sector which includes the domestic industry that would benefit from the
elimination of the act, policy, or practice that is the subject of theelimination of the act, policy, or practice that is the subject of the ...... [investigation], or benefit the economic sector as [investigation], or benefit the economic sector as
closely related as possible to such economic sector, unless (A) the provision of such trade benefits is not feasible, or (B) closely related as possible to such economic sector, unless (A) the provision of such trade benefits is not feasible, or (B)
trade benefits that benefit any other economic sector would be more satisfactory than such trade benefits.” trade benefits that benefit any other economic sector would be more satisfactory than such trade benefits.”
58 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(iv). 58 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(iv).
59 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(v). 59 19 U.S.C. § 2411(a)(2)(B)(v).
60 19 U.S.C. § 2411(b). 60 19 U.S.C. § 2411(b).