Presidential Transition Act: Provisions and Funding
[…] It further provides for the negotiation, before the election, of memoranda of
understanding between the incumbent President and eligible candidates concerning post-election
transition matters.
For purposes of the act, eligible candidate is defined as “a candidate of a major party [as defined
in 26 U.S.C. §9002(6)] for President or Vice-President of the United States; and … any other
candidate who has been determined by the [GSA] Administrator to be among the principal
contenders for the general election to such offices.”8

6 P.L. 114-136; 130 Stat. 301.
7 P.L. 116-121; 134 Stat. 138.
8 3 U.S.C. §102 note; Presidential Transition Act of 1963 [hereinafter cited as PTA], §3(h)(4). The U.S. Code section
cited, 26 U.S.C. §9002(6), states: “The term ‘major party’ means, with respect to any presidential election, a political
party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of
such party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such office.” This
section of the PTA also provides further guidance to the Administrator of General Services (Administrator) about how
he or she would identify such an “other candidate … among the principal contenders.”
Congressional Research Service

2

Presidential Transition Act: Provisions and Funding