Presidential Transition Act: Provisions and Funding
[…] 65 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §5. Other provisions of law provide each former President with an annual lifetime pension,
Secret Service protection, and staff and office allowances after the transition period expires. See CRS Report RL34631,
Former Presidents: Pensions, Office Allowances, and Other Federal Benefits. Other CRS reports related to departing
Presidents include CRS Report R40238, The Presidential Records Act: Background and Recent Issues for Congress;
and CRS Report R41513, The Presidential Libraries Act and the Establishment of Presidential Libraries.
66 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §7(a)(2). The provision stipulates that “not more than $1,500,000 may be appropriated for
the purposes of providing services and facilities to the former President and former Vice President … except that any
amount appropriated … in excess of $1,250,000 shall be returned to the general fund of the Treasury in the case where
the former Vice President is the incumbent President.”
67 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(f).
68 P.L. 108-458, §7601; 118 Stat. 3638.
69 P.L. 111-283; 124 Stat. 3046.
70 50 U.S.C. §3342.
Congressional Research Service

11

Presidential Transition Act: Provisions and Funding

Disclosure Requirements