Presidential Transition Act: Provisions and Funding
[…] agencies.”41 The purpose of these activities is to acquaint members of the new Administration
with governance issues they are likely to face as they take office. The statute specifies the
personnel who may assist in the transition process,42 and it also identifies orientation activities
that may be included.43

39 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a). Some of these resources would have been authorized to be provided while the
apparent successful candidate was an eligible candidate as well. See “Pre-Election Direct Transition Support,” above.
40 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §§3(a)(7) and 3(d).
41 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(8)(B).
42 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(8). Personnel who may assist in the transition process include individuals who “(I)
held similar leadership roles in prior administrations; (II) are department or agency experts from the Office of
Management and Budget or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or (III) are relevant staff from
the” Government Accountability Office.
43 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(8). The orientation activities specified in the statute include “training or orientation
in records management … including training on the separation of Presidential records and personal records,” as well as
(continued...)
Congressional Research Service

7

link to page 12 Presidential Transition Act: Provisions and Funding

The statute also provides that these orientation activities “shall include the preparation of a