Presidential Transition Act:
[…] In general, pre-election transition support is to be provided equal y to eligible candidates, without
regard to political affiliation.9
6 P.L. 114-136; 130 Stat. 301. 6 P.L. 114-136; 130 Stat. 301.
7 P.L. 116-121; 134 Stat. 138. 7 P.L. 116-121; 134 Stat. 138.
8 3 U.S.C.8 3 U.S.C.
§102 note; Presidential §102 note; Presidential
T ransitionTransition Act of 1963 [hereinafter cited as Act of 1963 [hereinafter cited as
PT APTA], §3(h)(4). The ], §3(h)(4). The
U.S. Code section section
cited, 26 U.S.C.cited, 26 U.S.C.
§9002(6), states: “§9002(6), states: “
The term ‘major party’ means, with respect to any presidential election, a political The term ‘major party’ means, with respect to any presidential election, a political
party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of party whose candidate for the office of President in the preceding presidential election received, as the candidate of
such party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for suchsuch party, 25 percent or more of the total number of popular votes received by all candidates for such
office.office.
” T his” This section of the section of the
PT APTA also provides further guidance also provides further guidance
to the Administr ator to the Administrator of General Services (Administrator) about how of General Services (Administrator) about how
he or she wouldhe or she would