Presidential Transition Act:
[…] The statute specifies the personnel who may assist in the transition process,
4142 and it also and it also
identifies identifies orientation activities orientation activities
that may be included.43
39 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a). Some of these resources would have been authorized to be provided while the apparent successful candidate was an eligible candidate as well. See “Pre-Election Direct Transition Support,” above.
40 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §§3(a)(7) and 3(d). 41 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(8)(B). 42 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PTA, §3(a)(8). Personnel who may assist in the transition process include individuals that may be included.42
The statute also provides that these orientation activities “shal include the preparation of a
detailed classified, compartmented summary .. of specific operational threats to national security; major military or covert operations; and pending decisions on possible uses of military force.”43 This summary is to be conveyed to the President-elect as soon as possible after the general
election.44
39 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PT A, §3(a). Some of these resources would have been authorized to be provided while the President -elect was an eligible candidate, as well. See “ Pre-Election Direct T ransition Support ,” above. 40 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PT A, §§3(a)(7) and 3(d). 41 3 U.S.C. §102 note; PT A, §3(a)(8). Personnel who may assist in the transition process include individuals who “(I) who “(I)
held similar leadership roles in prior administrations; (II) are department or agency experts from the Office of held similar leadership roles in prior administrations; (II) are department or agency experts from the Office of
Management and BudgetManagement and Budget
or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or (III) are relevant or an Office of Inspector General of a department or agency; or (III) are relevant
st affstaff from from
the” Government Accountability Office. the” Government Accountability Office.
42
43 3 U.S.C. 3 U.S.C.
§102 note; §102 note;
PT APTA, §3(a)(8). The orientation activities specified in the statute include “training or orientation , §3(a)(8). The orientation activities specified in the statute include “training or orientation
in records management in records management
...… including including
training on the separation of Presidential records and personal records,” as welltraining on the separation of Presidential records and personal records,” as well
as “training or orientation in human resources management and performance-based management.”