Congressional Research Service
[…] 161 NFIB, 567 U.S. at 563.
162 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(g)(1) (“The penalty provided by this section . . . shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as an assessable penalty under subchapter B of chapter 68.”); id. § 6671(a) (providing rules for application of assessable penalties under “subchapter B of chapter 68”) (“The penalties and liabilities provided by this subchapter . . . shall be assessed and collected in the same manner as taxes.” (emphasis added)).
163 Id. at 563–64.
164 Id. at 564–68.
165 259 U.S. 20 (1922).
166 NFIB, 567 U.S. at 565–66.
167 Id. at 566.
168 Id. at 567 (quoting United States v. Reorganized CF & I Fabricators of Utah, Inc., 518 U.S. 213, 224 (1996)).
169 NFIB, 567 U.S. at 567–68.
170 Id. at 568.