< Back to Current Version
[…] explained that, “if the concept of penalty means anything, it means punishment for an unlawful
act or omission.”161 While the Court acknowledged that the purpose of the individual mandate
provision was to encourage the purchase of health insurance, the Court found the individual
mandate provision “need not be read to” make the failure to purchase health insurance
unlawful.162 As evidence of this, the Court emphasized that, besides the exaction itself, there were
no additional “negative legal consequences” for failure to purchase health insurance.163

152 Id.; see 26 U.S.C. § 5000A(b)(1) (“[T]here is hereby imposed on the taxpayer a penalty with respect to such
failures.”). T he penalty in lieu of purchasing health insurance is current ly zero. Whether the penalty in lieu of
purchasing minimum health insurance remains a tax for constitutional purposes, and accordingly, whether the