Military Courts-Martial Under the
[…] Jones, 73 M.J. at 361 (C.A.A.F. 
2014)). T he rights warning is also required  for some “verbal acts” or actions that amount to a statement, such as 
compulsion to produce certain evidence a servicemember is  not ordinarily required to make available. SCHLEUTER, 
supra not
e 19, § 5-4(A)(1) 
150 Whether a servicemember is a “suspect” depends on whether the questioner believes the servicemenber committed 
an offense and whether a reasonable person would  have considered  the servicemember to be a suspect.  SCHLEUTER, 
supra not
e 19, § 5-4(B)(1) (citing military case law). 
151 Art. 31(b), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C.  § 831(b) (providing that “[n]o person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or 
request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of 
the accusation and advising  him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is 
accused  or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used  as  evidence against  him in a trial by court -
martial”); 
see also MILITARY JUSTICE CASES AND MATERIALS, 
supra not
e 4, at 987 (comparing 
Miranda requirements 
with Article 31(b)). 
152 Mil. R. Evid. 305(c). 
153 SCHLEUTER, 
supra not
e 19, § 5-4(B)(2). 
154 
Id. (describing  voluntariness test);