Military Courts-Martial Under the
[…] punishments; thus the procedures in those tribunals are more complex. Only general courts-
martial have jurisdiction over sexual assault offenses or attempted offenses under Articles 120(a) 
(rape), 120(b) (sexual assault), 120b(a) (rape of a child), or 120b(b) (sexual assault of a child).49 
                                              
41 United States v. Averette, 41 C.M.R. 363, 365 (C.M.A.1970) (interpreting “in time of war” to refer to war declared 
by Congress). 
42 Pub. L. No. 109-364, div. A, title V, § 552, 120 Stat. 2217 (2006). “Contingency operation” is defined in 10 U.S.C. 
101(a)(13) to mean “a military operation that-(A) is designated by  the Secretary of Defense as an operation in which 
members of the armed forces are or may become involved in military actions, operations, or hostilities against an 
enemy of the United States or against an opposing military force; or (B) results  in the call or order to, or retention on, 
active duty of members of the uniformed services under  section 688, 12301(a), 12302, 12304, 12304a, 12305, or 12406 
of this title, chapter 13 of [title 10], section 712 1 of title 14, or any other provision of law during  a war  or during  a 
national emergency declared by the President or Congress.” 
43 
See Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S.  435, 440-41 (1987) (overruling O’Callahan v. Parker, 395 U.S. 258 (1969)). A 
few  articles in the UCMJ apply to “any person” and are thus not limited to servicemembers and other persons subject to