Military Courts-Martial Under the
[…] 2014)). T he rights warning is also required for some “verbal acts” or actions that amount to a statement, such as
compulsion to produce certain evidence a servicemember is not ordinarily required to make available. SCHLEUTER,
supra note 19, § 5-4(A)(1)
150 Whether a servicemember is a “suspect” depends on whether the questioner believes the servicemenber committed
an offense and whether a reasonable person would have considered the servicemember to be a suspect. SCHLEUTER,
supra note 19, § 5-4(B)(1) (citing military case law).
151 Art. 31(b), UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. § 831(b) (providing that “[n]o person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or
request any statement from, an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of
the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is
accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court -
martial”); see also MILITARY JUSTICE CASES AND MATERIALS, supra note 4, at 987 (comparing Miranda requirements
with Article 31(b)).
152 Mil. R. Evid. 305(c).
153 SCHLEUTER, supra note 19, § 5-4(B)(2).
154 Id.