Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] covers the whole subject of the earlier one and is clearly intended as a substitute.”32
Congressional intent to replace the old law in its entirety is key because the Supreme Court “has

25 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1334(b) (“Except as provided in subsection (e)(2), and notwithstanding any Act of Congress
that confers exclusive jurisdiction on a court or courts other than the district courts
, the district courts shall have
original but not exclusive jurisdiction of all civil proceedings arising under title 11, or arising in or related to cases
under title 11.” (emphasis added)); 29 U.S.C. § 3174(c)(3)(B)(i) (“Notwithstanding section 479B of the Higher
Education Act of 1965
(20 U.S.C. § 1087uu) and except as provided in clause (ii), provision of such training services
shall be limited to individuals who. . . .” (emphasis added)). See infra “General Rules and Exceptions” and
““Notwithstanding” Clauses.”
26 Ruckelshaus, 467 U.S. at 1017 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting Reg’l Rail Reorganization Act Cases, 419
U.S. 102, 133 (1974)).
27 Id.; see, e.g., POM Wonderful LLC v.