Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] Code to a provision in § 956 of the Code.214 The court reasoned that “[i]n its first sentence, § 581

206 Id.
207 Digit. Realty Tr., Inc., 138 S. Ct. at 776–77 (quoting Burgess v. United States, 553 U.S. 124, 130 (2008)).
208 Id. at 777.
209 Id.
210 5 U.S.C. § 551 (emphasis added); see generally Nat’l Archives & Records Admin., Federal Register:
Administrative Procedure Act (5 U.S.C. Subchapter II)
, https://www.archives.gov/federal-register/laws/administrative-
procedure.
211 5 U.S.C. § 103 (emphasis added); see also Off. of Law Revision Counsel, United States Code: 5 U.S.C. § 103,
https://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title5-section103&num=0&edition=prelim (last
visited May 19, 2022) (stating in the “Historical and Revision Notes” for this section that § 103 was “supplied to avoid
the necessity for defining ‘Government corporation’ and ‘Government controlled corporation’ each time it is used in
this title”).
212 Digit. Realty Tr., Inc., 138 S. Ct. at 777.
213 Id. (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 78u-6(a) with alterations).
214 The Limited, Inc. v. Commissioner, 286 F.3d 324, 337 (6th Cir. 2002).
Congressional Research Service
37

Understanding Federal Legislation