Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] by showing that the wording in the underlying statute is different. Typically, statutory text appearing in the Statutes at
Large is presented as proof of the words in the underlying statute. The text of the law appearing in the Statutes at Large
prevails over the text of the law appearing in a non-positive law title.”); Gov’t Publ’g Off., United States Statutes at
Large
, https://www.govinfo.gov/app/collection/STATUTE (last visited May 19, 2022) (noting that the Statutes at
Large
is the “permanent collection of all laws . . . enacted during each session of Congress”) (citing 1 U.S.C. § 112
(stating that the Statutes at Large “shall be legal evidence of laws . . . therein contained, in all the courts of the United
States”)).
64 See Positive Law Codification, supra note 58 (“Because a positive law title is enacted as a whole by Congress, and
the original enactments are repealed, statutory text appearing in a positive law title has Congress’s ‘authoritative
imprimatur’ with respect to the wording of the statute.”