Understanding Federal Legislation: A Section-by-Section Guide to Key Legal Considerations
[…] supra note 34, at 6–8.
58 See Off. of Law Revision Counsel, United States Code: Positive Law Codification, https://uscode.house.gov/
codification/legislation.shtml (last visited May 19, 2022) [hereinafter Positive Law Codification].
59 Id.
60 See id. (explaining that 2 U.S.C. § 285b “provides the mandate for positive law codification”).
61 See, e.g., THE BLUEBOOK: A UNIFORM SYSTEM OF CITATION R. 12.2.1(a), 12.3 (Columbia L. Rev. Ass’n et al. eds.,
21st ed. 2020) (directing legal professionals to “cite statutes currently in force” to the U.S. Code “[i]f available”).
62 1 U.S.C. § 204(a) (“The matter set forth in the edition of the Code of Laws of the United States current at any time
shall, together with the then current supplement, if any, establish prima facie the laws of the United States, general and
permanent in their nature, in force on the day preceding the commencement of the session following the last session the
legislation of which is included: Provided, however, That whenever titles of such Code shall have been enacted into
positive law the text thereof shall be legal evidence of the laws therein contained, in all the courts of the United States,
the several States, and the Territories and insular possessions of the United States.”).
Congressional Research Service
10

link to page 13 link to page 17 Understanding Federal Legislation

the laws of each congressional session.63 Once again, this distinction is because non-positive law
titles reflect editorial changes, while positive law titles have the “imprimatur” of Congress