Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] modifying apportionments of appropriations are transferred to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.”). 
Officials in the legislative and judicial branches apportion appropriations for their respective branches. 
See 31 U.S.C. 
§ 1513(a). 
365 31 U.S.C. § 1512(a). An appropriation provided for an indefinite period must be apportioned to make the most 
effective and economical use of the appropriation. 
See id. The same requirement applies to authority to incur 
obligations by contract in advance of appropriations. 
See id.  
366 
See id.  
367 
Id. § 1515(a). 
368 
Id. § 1515(b)(1)(A). 
369 
Id. § 1515(b)(1)(B). If an official makes an apportionment that indicates the need for a deficiency appropriation, 
statute requires the official to immediately report the apportionment to Congress, a report that “shall be referred to in 
submitting a proposed deficiency or supplemental appropriation.” 
Id. § 1515(b)(2). 
370 
Id. § 1513(a)–(b).  
371 
See Letter to Gloria Joseph, Director, Office of Administration, National Labor Relations Board, B-253164, B-
253164, at 2 (Comp. Gen. Aug. 23, 1993), https://www.gao.gov/assets/670/664216.pdf (concluding an agency violated