Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] gives an agency statutory authority to direct funds elsewhere” (internal quotation marks omitted)). 
208 10 U.S.C. § 2350J (authorizing for the Secretary of Defense to accept and use burden-sharing contributions from 
“any country or regional organization” to pay local nationals who are DOD employees, for military construction, and 
for DOD supplies and services). 
209 28 U.S.C. § 524(c) (permitting DOJ to use the proceeds from forfeiture proceedings and other sources to cover 
specified expenses). 
210 31 U.S.C. § 9701(b). 
211 
See SBA’s Imposition of Oversight Review Fees on PLP Lenders, B-300248, 2004 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 13, at 
*8–9 (Comp. Gen. Jan. 15, 2004). 
212 
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(n) (“All deposits into the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account’ shall remain available 
until expended . . . to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing 
immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited 
in and funds reimbursed from the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account.’”). 
213 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(1). 
Congressional Research Service 
23 
Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions 
 
regulation, a different deposit time frame.214 Officers or employees who violate this prompt-