Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] may apportion appropriations by time period (i.e., by “months, calendar quarters, operating 
seasons, or other time periods”), by function (i.e., by “activities, functions, projects, or objects”), 
or by a combination of the two.372 After OMB makes its apportionment, the agency receiving the 
                                                 
363 
See supra note 340 and text. 
364 
See 31 U.S.C. § 1513(b) (tasking the President with “apportion[ing] in writing an appropriation available to an 
executive agency (except the Commission) that is required to be apportioned”); 
see also 3 U.S.C. § 301 (permitting 
delegation of “any function which is vested in the President by law” to an agency head or an official “who is required 
to be appointed by and with the advice and consent of the Senate”); Exec. Order No. 6,166, at § 16 (1933), 
as amended 
by Exec. Order No. 12,066, 52 FED REG. 34,617, 34,617 at § 2 (1987) (“The functions of making, waiving, and 
modifying apportionments of appropriations are transferred to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget.”).