Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] from the sales of public lands, and from all miscellaneous sources, for the use of the United 
States.”201 Proponents justified this new statutory requirement, the forerunner of today’s MRA, on 
varying grounds, with some arguing that it improved transparency202 and others touting the 
requirement as an anti-fraud measure.203 Congress’s aim was to compel the executive branch to 
                                                 
Intelligence Program).  
196 
See supra note
s 149–156 and text. 
197 31 U.S.C. § 302 (“The United States Government has a Treasury of the United States. The Treasury is in the 
Department of the Treasury.”). 
198 
E.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6301 (“The Secretary [of the Treasury] shall collect the taxes imposed by the internal revenue 
laws.”). 
199 More specifically, “the gross amount of revenue accruing from imports was $30,892,000” but only $26,326,000 of 
this sum was “actually paid into the treasury.”