Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] under existing laws, received payment of demands upon the Government without appropriations therefor by law”).  
Congressional Research Service 
22 
 link to page 7 
Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions 
 
place public moneys in a legally significant place, the Treasury, where “[o]nce money is 
deposited . . . it takes an appropriation to get it out.”204  
Congress has revised the MRA since its initial adoption, but its purpose remains to “preserve 
congressional control of the appropriations power.”205 The current statute appears at 31 U.S.C. 
§ 3302(b), which provides that “an official or agent of the Government receiving money for the 
Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable 
without deduction for any charge or claim.”206 But Congress may provide exceptions to the 
MRA’s Treasury deposit requirement and allow agencies to keep public money that they 
receive.207 Common examples of MRA exceptions include an agency’s authority to accept and