Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] Mandatory spending includes 
entitlement authority and interest payments on public debt.). 
29 
See id. (“‘Discretionary spending’ refers to outlays from budget authority that is provided in and controlled by 
appropriation acts.”). 
30 GOV’T ACCOUNTABILITY OFFICE, PRINCIPLES OF FEDERAL APPROPRIATIONS LAW, GAO-16-464SP, at ch. 2, p. 2–3 
(4th ed., 2016) [hereinafter GAO REDBOOK], https://www.gao.gov/assets/680/675709.pdf (“[A]n appropriation is a law 
authorizing the payment of funds from the Treasury.”); 
see also 2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A)(i) (defining budget authority to 
include “provisions of law that make funds available for obligation and expenditure (other than borrowing authority)”); 
see also 31 U.S.C. § 701(2). The GAO Redbook is a well-respected treatise on federal appropriations law matters, and 
courts occasionally cite the GAO Redbook when deciding cases. 
See, e.g., Me. Cmty. Health Options v. United States,