Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] authority for general policy reasons.448 In fact, in enacting the ICA, Congress also repealed an 
open-ended provision of the Antideficiency Act that allowed the President to reserve funds based 
on “other developments subsequent to the date on which [a reserved] appropriation became 
available.”449 As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (D.C. Circuit) explained in 
New 
Haven v. United States, this amendment “sought to remove any colorable statutory basis for 
                                                 
441 2 U.S.C. § 684(a). 
442 
Id. (explaining that a special message must describe the proposed deferral and “the reasons for the proposed 
deferral, including any legal authority invoked to justify the proposed deferral”). 
443 
Id. § 682(1); 
see also Matter of Impoundment of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy Appropriation, 
2017 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 360, at *9–10 (Comp. Gen. Dec. 12, 2017) (finding an impoundment of budget authority