Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] 23 
See Maine Cmty. Health Options, 140 S. Ct. at 1322 (“Budget authority is an agency’s power provided by Federal 
law to incur financial obligations . . . . (internal quotation marks omitted)). Rather than provide budget authority to an 
agency, Congress may itself “create an obligation directly by statute,” even if, in creating an obligation, Congress does 
not also appropriate funds to satisfy the obligation. 
Id. at *7 (noting that Congress need not “provid[e] details about 
how [an obligation] must be satisfied” in order for the text of a statute to create an obligation). 
24 2 U.S.C. § 622(2)(A)(ii) (borrowing authority) (“authority granted to a Federal entity to borrow and obligate and 
expend the borrowed funds, including through the issuance of promissory notes or other monetary credits”).  
25 
Id. § 622(2)(A)(iii) (contract authority) (“the making of funds available for obligation but not for expenditure”). 
Contract authority, alone, only allows an agency to incur an obligation. Contract authority “requires a subsequent