Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] 461 
See id. § 688 (specifying committee discharge and expedited floor consideration rules for rescission bills and 
impoundment resolutions). Congress may also act on its own initiative to rescind budget authority. This has typically 
been the case in recent years. 
See Updated Rescission Statistics, B-330019, 2018 WL 4679596, at *2 (Comp. Gen. 
Sept. 27, 2018) (reporting data on proposed and enacted rescissions from 1974 through 2017). When Congress rescinds 
budget authority on its own initiative, the ICA’s expedited procedures do not apply. 
See, e.g., 2 U.S.C. § 682(3) 
(defining a “rescission bill” eligible for consideration under the expedited procedure as a bill or joint resolution “which 
only rescinds, in whole or in part, budget authority proposed to be rescinded in a special message transmitted by the 
President” under the ICA (emphasis added)). 
462 
Id. § 682(3). 
463 
Id. § 682(4). 
464 
See U.S. Department of Homeland Security—Impoundment Control Act and Appropriations for the Tenth National 
Security Cutter, B-329739, 2018 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 414, at *9 (Comp. Gen. Dec. 19, 2018) (“Under the