Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] 415 GAO GLOSSARY, 
supra note 19, at 61. Under the ICA, these categories are exclusive. To withhold budget authority 
from obligation, the President must transmit to Congress a special message proposing either a rescission or a deferral. 
See NASA—Constellation Program & Appropriations Restrictions, Part II, 2010 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 149, at *8 
(Comp. Gen. July 23, 2010). 
416 2 U.S.C. § 683(a). 
417 GAO GLOSSARY, 
supra note 19, at 85. 
418 Appropriations—Impounding—General Accounting Office Interpretation of Impoundment Control Act of 1974, B- 
115398, 54 Comp. Gen. 453, 464 (1974). 
419 2 U.S.C. § 683(a). 
420 
Id. (explaining, in relevant part, that “whenever all or part of budget authority provided for only one fiscal year is to 
be reserved from obligation for such fiscal year . . . the President shall transmit to both Houses of Congress a special 
message”). “At midnight on the last day of an appropriation’s period of availability, the appropriation account expires 
and is no longer available for incurring new obligations.” 1 GAO REDBOOK, 
supra note
 30, at ch. 5, p. 1-37 (3d ed., 
2004), https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf (stating that “an appropriation ‘dies’ in a sense at the end of its 
period of obligational availability”). 
421 
See 2 U.S.C. § 683(a). 
422 
Id. (requiring that a special message include, among other things, “the reasons why the budget authority should be 
rescinded or is to be so reserved”). 
423 
Id. § 683(b) (“Any amount of budget authority proposed to be rescinded or that is to be reserved as set forth in such 
special message shall be made available for obligation unless, within the prescribed 45-day period, the Congress has 
completed action on a rescission bill rescinding all or part of the amount proposed to be rescinded or that is to be 
reserved.”). 
424 
See Impoundment Control Act—Withholding of Funds through Their Date of Expiration, B-330330, 2018 U.S. 
Congressional Research Service 
49 
 link to page 52 
Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions