Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] 211 
See SBA’s Imposition of Oversight Review Fees on PLP Lenders, B-300248, 2004 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 13, at 
*8–9 (Comp. Gen. Jan. 15, 2004). 
212 
See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. § 1356(n) (“All deposits into the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account’ shall remain available 
until expended . . . to reimburse any appropriation the amount paid out of such appropriation for expenses in providing 
immigration adjudication and naturalization services and the collection, safeguarding and accounting for fees deposited 
in and funds reimbursed from the ‘Immigration Examinations Fee Account.’”). 
213 31 U.S.C. § 3302(c)(1). 
Congressional Research Service 
23 
Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions 
 
regulation, a different deposit time frame.214 Officers or employees who violate this prompt-
deposit requirement “may be removed from office . . . [and] may be required to forfeit to the 
Government any part of the money held by” that person to which he or she “may be entitled.”215 
Though there appears to be no case law on this point, the MRA’s text could allow the government 
to seek forfeiture of funds, such as salary or savings, belonging to the federal custodian