Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] officers in the nineteenth century.” Suss v. Am. Soc’y for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals, 823 F. Supp. 181, 189 
(S.D.N.Y. 1993). No member appears to have justified the ban in this way, and in 1893, before Congress added the 
voluntary services ban to the Antideficiency Act, Congress separately passed the Anti-Pinkerton Act in response to the 
use of private detective agencies. 
See S. REP. NO. 88-447 at 2 (noting, as background for the Anti-Pinkerton Act, the 
role of private detective agencies in labor disputes of the 1880s and 1890s, including railway strikes); 
see also 5 U.S.C. 
§ 3108 (“An individual employed by the Pinkerton Detective Agency, or similar organization, may not be employed by 
the Government of the United States or the government of the District of Columbia.”). 
358 
See Law of Mar. 3, 1905, ch. 1484, 33 Stat. 1214, 1257–58 (1905).  
359 31 U.S.C. § 1342. 
360 
Id. 
361 Employment of Retired Army Officer As Superintendent of Indian Sch., 30 Op. Att’y Gen. 51, 55 (1913) (“[I]t is