Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] 415 GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 19, at 61. Under the ICA, these categories are exclusive. To withhold budget authority
from obligation, the President must transmit to Congress a special message proposing either a rescission or a deferral.
See NASA—Constellation Program & Appropriations Restrictions, Part II, 2010 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 149, at *8
(Comp. Gen. July 23, 2010).
416 2 U.S.C. § 683(a).
417 GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 19, at 85.
418 Appropriations—Impounding—General Accounting Office Interpretation of Impoundment Control Act of 1974, B-
115398, 54 Comp. Gen. 453, 464 (1974).
419 2 U.S.C. § 683(a).
420 Id. (explaining, in relevant part, that “whenever all or part of budget authority provided for only one fiscal year is to
be reserved from obligation for such fiscal year . . . the President shall transmit to both Houses of Congress a special
message”). “At midnight on the last day of an appropriation’s period of availability, the appropriation account expires
and is no longer available for incurring new obligations.” 1 GAO REDBOOK, supra note 30, at ch. 5, p. 1-37 (3d ed.,
2004), https://www.gao.gov/assets/210/202437.pdf (stating that “an appropriation ‘dies’ in a sense at the end of its
period of obligational availability”).
421 See 2 U.S.C. § 683(a).
422 Id. (requiring that a special message include, among other things, “the reasons why the budget authority should be
rescinded or is to be so reserved”).
423 Id. § 683(b) (“Any amount of budget authority proposed to be rescinded or that is to be reserved as set forth in such
special message shall be made available for obligation unless, within the prescribed 45-day period, the Congress has
completed action on a rescission bill rescinding all or part of the amount proposed to be rescinded or that is to be
reserved.”).
424 See Impoundment Control Act—Withholding of Funds through Their Date of Expiration, B-330330, 2018 U.S.
Congressional Research Service
49

link to page 52 Congress’s Power Over Appropriations: Constitutional and Statutory Provisions