Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] purpose designated.”). Congress has adopted this same view for some of its appropriations acts. See, e.g.,
H.R.CON.REP. NO. 116-9, at 504 (2019) (directing DHS to adhere to GAO’s view when using its statutory transfer
authority).
287 For example, the Department of the Treasury uses this account structure in its annual publication of the receipts and
outlays of the United States. See DEP’T OF THE TREASURY, COMBINED STATEMENT OF RECEIPTS, OUTLAYS, AND
BALANCES OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT (2019). The President’s annual budget submission likewise uses this
account structure.
288 31 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(5) (requiring submission of “estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations the President
decides are necessary to support” executive branch agencies “in the fiscal year for which the budget is submitted and
the 4 fiscal years after that year”); see also id. (b) (concerning expenditures and proposed appropriations for the
legislative and executive branches).
289 GAO GLOSSARY, supra note 19, at 2. As GAO explains, there is no comprehensive definition of what constitutes a