Congress’s Power Over Appropriations:
[…] deferrals for “any other purpose”447—the ICA does not authorize the President to defer budget
authority for general policy reasons.448 In fact, in enacting the ICA, Congress also repealed an
open-ended provision of the Antideficiency Act that allowed the President to reserve funds based
on “other developments subsequent to the date on which [a reserved] appropriation became
available.”449 As the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit (D.C. Circuit) explained in New
Haven v. United States
, this amendment “sought to remove any colorable statutory basis for

441 2 U.S.C. § 684(a).
442 Id. (explaining that a special message must describe the proposed deferral and “the reasons for the proposed
deferral, including any legal authority invoked to justify the proposed deferral”).
443 Id. § 682(1); see also Matter of Impoundment of the Advanced Research Projects Agency-Energy Appropriation,
2017 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS 360, at *9–10 (Comp. Gen. Dec. 12, 2017) (finding an impoundment of budget authority