Voter Registration: Recent Developments and Issues for Congress
[…] Some legislative proposals in recent Congresses have presented ways to define relevant election administration architecture, or have proposed modifying existing definitions, in ways that might specify components of voter registration systems. For example, several bills introduced in the

69 From 52 U.S.C. §21081(b): “In this section, the term ‘voting system’ means means—(1) the total combination of mechanical, electromechanical, or electronic equipment (including the software, firmware, and documentation required to program, control, and support the equipment) that is used—(A) to define ballots; (B) to cast and count votes; (C) to report or display election results; and (D) to maintain and produce any audit trail information; and (2) the practices and associated documentation used—(A) to identify system components and versions of such components; (B) to test the system during its development and maintenance; (C) to maintain records of system errors and defects; (D) to determine specific system changes to be made to a system after the initial qualification of the system; and (E) to make available any materials to the voter (such as notices, instructions, forms, or paper ballots).”