COVID-19 and Private Health Insurance Coverage: Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Plans
. For more information about the United States Preventive Services T ask Force (USPST F) and the Advisory
Committee on Immunization Practice (ACIP), see https://uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/uspstf/ and
https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/acip/index.html, respectively. For more information about the definition of routine use,
see Richard Hughes IV, Reed Maxim, and Alessandra Fix, “ Vague Vaccine Recommendations May Be Leading T o
Lack Of Provider Clarity, Confusion Over Coverage,” Health Affairs, May 7, 2019.
55 Per 45 C.F.R. §147.130(b), such coverage is required “for plan years (in the individual market, policy years) that
begin on or after the date that is one year after the date the recommendation or guidelin e is issued.”
Congressional Research Service
13

FAQ: COVID-19 and Private Health Insurance Coverage

preventive services furnished out of network. They are al owed to use “reasonable medical
management” techniques, within provided guidelines. 56 Cost sharing for office visits associated