COVID-19 and Private Health Insurance
[…] §54.9815-2713.
45 For further discussion of this provision, see CRS Report R45146, Federal Requirements on Private Health Insurance
Plans. For more information about the USPST F and ACIP, see https://uspreventiveservicestaskforce.org/uspstf/ and
https://www.cdc.gov/vaccines/acip/index.html, respectively. For more information about the definition of “ routine”
use, see Richard Hughes IV, Reed Maxim, and Alessandra Fix, “ Vague Vaccine Recommendations May Be Leading
T o Lack Of Provider Clarity, Confusion Over Coverage,” Health Affairs, May 7, 2019.
46 Per 45 C.F.R. §147.130(b), such coverage is required “for plan years (in the individual market, policy years) that
begin on or after the date that is one year after the date the recommendation or guideline is issued.”
47 However, see footnote 39 regarding a provider’s ability to bill the consumer for these services.
48 In general, whether cost sharing for office visits is allowed or prohibited depends on whether the preventive service