Transfer of Defense Articles: U.S. Sale and
[…] Since the enactment of the Foreign Assistance Act (FAA) in 1961, Congress has amended both 
the FAA and the AECA, as well as Title 10 U.S.C. (governing DOD) in order to limit the sale and 
export of U.S. defense articles to certain international partners. Additional limitations have been 
enacted in the annual State/Foreign Operations and Related Programs Appropriations Acts, and 
through the National Defense Authorization Acts. The following examples are illustrative, but not 
exhaustive. 
Restrictions Related to Human Rights 
  Section 502B(a)(2) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. §2304(a)(2)) prohibits security 
assistance to any country where the government engages in a consistent pattern 
of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.125 “Security 
assistance” is defined here to in part include “sales of defense articles or services, 
extensions of credits (including participations in credits), and guaranties of 
loans” under the AECA.126 Certain exceptions can apply if the President certifies 
to Congress that “extraordinary circumstances” warrant the provision of 
assistance. 
  The U.S. “Leahy Laws,” Section 620M of the FAA (22 U.S.C. §2378d) and 10