Transfer of Defense Articles: U.S. Sale and
[…] items no longer warrant export controls, pursuant to the ITAR. 
Title 10 United States Code, Armed Forces 
U.S.-origin defense articles sold to foreign entities may be used by the recipient country’s military in conjunction 
with DOD-led security cooperation programs. As such, the FY2017 NDAA, P.L. 114-238, consolidated many of 
DOD’s core security cooperation authorities into a new chapter, Chapter 16, of Title 10.16 While primarily 
applicable to grant-based security cooperation programs, the section with some relevance to arms transfers is 10 
U.S.C. §333, which states that the Secretary of Defense, in concurrence and coordination with the Secretary of 
State, “is authorized to conduct or support a program or programs to provide training and equipment to the 
national security forces of one or more foreign countries for the purpose of building the capacity of such forces to 
conduct one or more of the fol owing: 
(1) Counterterrorism operations. 
(2) Counter-weapons of mass destruction operations. 
(3) Counter-il icit drug trafficking operations. 
(4) Counter-transnational organized crime operations. 
(5) Maritime and border security operations. 
(6) Military intelligence operations. 
(7) Air domain awareness operations. 
(8) Operations or activities that contribute to an existing international coalition operation that is determined 
by the Secretary to be in the national interest of the United States. 
(9) Cyberspace security and defensive cyberspace operations.”17 
International partner countries may participate in Title 10 Building Partner Capacity programs, such as 10 U.S.C. 
§333, and simultaneously pay part of the equipment costs associated with those programs under traditional FMS