The Power of Congress and the Executive to Exclude Aliens: Constitutional Principles
[…] Immigr. L.J. 113, 119 (2010); Leon Wildes, Review of Visa Denials: The American Consul as 20th Century Absolute Monarch, 26 San Diego L. Rev. 887, 888 (1989) ("The lack of any meaningful administrative or judicial review of the denial of United States entry visas is one of the major outrages of the American immigration system. . . . American consular officers, stationed abroad, still wield unbridled power with respect to the issuance or denial of immigrant and nonimmigrant visas. "). The Secretary of State, too, lacks power to overturn visa denials. 8 U.S.C. § 1104(a) (granting the Secretary of State authority to administer and enforce "the immigration and nationality laws relating to [] the powers, duties, and functions of diplomatic and consular officers of the United States, except those powers, duties, and functions conferred upon the consular officers relating to the granting or refusal of visas") (emphasis added); see Shen v.