The Power of Congress and the Executive to Exclude Aliens: Constitutional Principles
[…] Holder, 627 F.3d 652, 662 (7th Cir. 2010) (reasoning that consular nonreviewability "in the United States at least has a tarnished pedigree, having been first recognized by the Supreme Court in cases that authorized the expulsion of hapless Chinese laborers").

91.

See Saavedra Bruno, 197 F.3d at 1162 (holding that consular nonreviewability precludes judicial review of visa decisions and reasoning that "[t]here was no reason for Congress to say as much expressly."); Legomsky, supra note 16, at 1623; cf. 6 U.S.C. § 236(f) (clarifying that provisions granting the Department of Homeland Security authority over some visa functions do not "create or authorize a private right of action to challenge a decision of a consular officer or other United States official or employee to grant or deny a visa").

92.

See Allen v.