The Farm Bill Energy Title: An Overview and Funding History
[…] In an appendix at the end of this report, Table A-1 presents data on 2018 farm bill budgetary
authority for energy provisions, while Table A-2, Table A-3, and Table A-4 present the original
budget authority for Title IX programs under the previous 2014 farm bill, the 2008 farm bill, and
the 2002 farm bill, respectively.2
Overview and History
Many of the agriculture-based renewable energy support programs originate in legislation outside
of the farm bill. For instance, the Energy Tax Act of 1978 (P.L. 95-618) provided an exemption
for ethanol from the excise tax on motor fuels.3 An executive order was issued in 1999 to
“stimulate the creation and early adoption of technologies needed to make biobased products and
bioenergy cost-competitive in large national and international markets.”4 The Biomass Research
and Development Act of 2000 (P.L. 106-224) directed USDA and the U.S. Department of Energy
(DOE) to cooperate and coordinate research and development activities for biobased industrial
products, including biofuels. In FY2001, the USDA’s Commodity Credit Corporation (CCC)5