Congressional Research Service
[…] (These amounts are discussed in the “Amounts That May Be Borrowed” section.)
Two differing sets of borrower eligibility criteria apply for Direct Consolidation Loans. One set generally applies across borrowers seeking Direct Consolidation Loans, while another set applies to borrowers seeking to separate their Joint Consolidation Loans into one or two Direct Consolidation Loans.
40 34 C.F.R. §685.200.
41 Regulations specify that the $2,085 threshold will periodically be adjusted for inflation “when the Secretary determines that an inflation adjustment … would result in an increase of $100 or more.” It appears the Secretary has not adjusted the threshold since the regulations’ implementation in 2015. 34 C.F.R. §685.200(c)(2)(viii)(C).