Congressional Research Service
[…] 25 Loans may be obtained through the Direct Loan program for purposes of financing postsecondary expenses at both domestic and foreign institutions. The Direct Loan program is the only HEA, Title IV program that makes federal student aid available for purposes of enrolling in a foreign institution.
26 Individuals who are citizens of the Freely Associated States (the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of Palau, and the Republic of the Marshall Islands) are ineligible to borrow Direct Loans. 34 C.F.R. §668.33(b).
27 For additional information, see U.S. Department of Education, 2024-2025 Federal Student Aid Handbook, vol. 1, p. 7-12 (hereinafter, “FSA Handbook”).
28 See also 34 C.F.R. §668.34. For example, in part, “if a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for graduation.”