Congressional Research Service
[…] • the borrower (as an individual or as a member of a class) or a governmental agency having obtained against the school a favorable judgment under federal or
297 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e). A misrepresentation means “a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to a borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with knowledge of its false, misleading, or deceptive nature or with a reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates to (1) enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution, or (2) the provision of educational services for which the loan was made.” Financial harm means “the amount of monetary loss that a borrower incurs as a consequence of a misrepresentation” and excludes nonmonetary losses.
298 See, for example, 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e)(12).