Congressional Research Service
[…] For loans disbursed on or after July 1, 2020, a borrower may assert a defense to repayment on the basis of a misrepresentation of material fact made by the borrower’s school about enrollment or the provision of educational services that the borrower relied upon in deciding to borrow a loan
293 HEA, §437(c); 34 C.F.R. §§685.212 and 685.216.
294 HEA, §437(c).
295 34 C.F.R. §685.206(c).
296 34 C.F.R. §685.222 and Part 668, Subpart F. A misrepresentation means “Any false, erroneous or misleading statement an eligible institution, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom the eligible institution has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services makes directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student or any member of the public, or to an accrediting agency, to a State agency, or to the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. §668.71(c).
Federal Student Loans Made Through the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program