< Back to Current Version
[…] 21 Loans may be obtained through the Direct Loan program for purposes of financing postsecondary expenses a t both domestic and foreign institutions. T he Direct Loan program is the only HEA, T itle IV program that makes federal student aid available for purposes of enrolling in a foreign institution.
22 Individuals who are citizens of the Freely Associated States (the Federated States of Micronesia, the Republic of Palau, and the Republic of the Marshall Islands) are ineligible to borrow Direct Loans. 34 C.F.R. §668.33(b).
23 See also 34 C.F.R. §668.34. For example, in part, “if a student is enrolled in an educational program of more than two academic years, the policy specifies that at the end of the second academic year, the student must have a GPA of at least a ‘C’ or its equivalent, or have academic standing consistent with the institution’s requirements for graduation.”
Congressional Research Service
6
Federal Student Loans Made Through the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
not be in default on a federal student loan, nor owing a refund on a grant or loan
made under HEA, Title IV without having made satisfactory repayment
arrangements;