< Back to Current Version
[…] wil be restored and consumer reporting agencies wil be instructed to delete any adverse credit
history related to the loan.
184 HEA, §437(c); 34 C.F.R. §§685.206(c), 685.206(e), 685.212(k), and 685.222. Refunds are limited to the amount of payments made by the borrower “that exceed the amount owed on that portion of the loan not discharged.” For additional information, see CRS Report R44737, The Closure of Institutions of Higher Education: Student Options,
Borrower Relief, and Other Im plications.
185 34 C.F.R. §685.206(c). 186 34 C.F.R. §685.222 and Part 668, Subpart F. A misrepresentation means “Any false, erroneous or misleading statement an eligible institution, one of its representatives, or any ineligible institution, organization, or person with whom the eligible institut ion has an agreement to provide educational programs, or to provide marketing, advertising, recruiting or admissions services makes directly or indirectly to a student, prospective student or any member of the public, or to an accrediting agency, to a Stat e agency, or to the Secretary.” 34 C.F.R. §668.71(c).
187 34 C.F.R. §685.206(e). A misrepresentation means “a statement, act, or omission by an eligible school to a borrower that is false, misleading, or deceptive; that was made with knowledge of its false, misleading, or deceptive nature or with a reckless disregard for the truth; and that directly and clearly relates to (1) enrollment or continuing enrollment at the institution, or (2) the provision of educational services for which the loan was made. ” Financial harm means “the amount of monetary loss that a borrower incurs as a consequence of a misrepresentation” and excludes nonmonetary losses.
Congressional Research Service
70
Federal Student Loans Made Through the William D. Ford Federal Direct Loan Program
Bankruptcy Discharge