The U.S. Land-Grant University System: Overview and Role in Agricultural Research
[…] Fund. No interest has accrued to date, as Congress has not provided appropriations for the
HSACU Fund. Four percent of available funds are to be reserved to NIFA for administrative
services. The balance of the interest income is to be distributed to the HSACUs according to the
following formula (7 U.S.C. §3243(b)(5)):

41 See NIFA, “1994 Institutions Endowment Fund - 2020 Interest Distribution,” at https://www.nifa.usda.gov/sites/
default/files/program/2021%20Tribal%20Endowment%20Distribution%20letter2.pdf.
42 25 U.S.C. §1801(a)(8) defines the Indian student count as “a number equal to the total number of Indian students
enrolled in each tribally controlled college or university, determined in a manner consistent with subsection (b) of this
section on the basis of the quotient of the sum of the credit hours of all Indian students so enrolled, divided by 12.”
43 For more details, see NIFA, “Tribal Colleges Education Equity Grants Program,” https://www.nifa.usda.gov/grants/
funding-opportunities/tribal-colleges-education-equity-grants-tceg-program.
Congressional Research Service

16