The U.S. Land-Grant University System: An Overview
[…] This matching requirement has increased from 30% in FY2000 to 100% from FY2007 forward.

32.

The U.S. Virgin Islands and Guam are exempted from the matching requirement.

33.

Section 3(d) funds were originally distributed via formula. This changed through Section 7403 of the 2008 farm bill.

34.

See NIFA, "Fiscal Year 2019 – Distribution of the Tribal Colleges Endowment Program Funds," at https://nifa.usda.gov/sites/default/files/program/FY-2019-Tribal-Endowment-Distribution.pdf.

35.

25 U.S.C. 1801(a)(8) defines the "Indian student count" as "a number equal to the total number of Indian students enrolled in each tribally controlled college or university, determined in a manner consistent with subsection (b) of this section on the basis of the quotient of the sum of the credit hours of all Indian students so enrolled, divided by 12."

36.

U.S. Department of Agriculture, "2020 USDA Budget Explanatory Notes for Committee on Appropriations – National Institute of Food and Agriculture," p. 19-53, at https://www.obpa.usda.gov/19nifa2020notes.pdf.