Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1415(d).

78.

Id. § 1414(a)(1).

79.

U.S. Dep't of Educ., Office for Civ. Rights, Protecting Students With Disabilities: Frequently Asked Questions about Section 504 and the Education of Children with Disabilities, at Q.42 (Sept. 25, 2018), https://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/504faq.html.

80.

Id.; cf. 34 C.F.R. § 300.300(a)(iii)(3)(i) (allowing but not requiring a public school district to "utiliz[e] the procedural safeguards" of the IDEA regulations to "pursue the initial evaluation of a child" "enrolled in public school or seeking to be enrolled in public school," even absent parental consent).

81.

20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2) (outlining requirements under the IDEA); 34 C.F.R. § 104.35(b) (providing regulations under Section 504).

82.

20 U.S.C. § 1414(b)(2)(A).

83.

Id. § 1414(b)(2)(B).

84.

34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c).

85.

Id.

86.