Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
[…] 102.

42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(1).

103.

28 C.F.R. § 35.101(b).

104.

See generally Ass'n on Higher Educ. and Disability (AHEAD), Supporting Accommodation Requests: Guidance on Documentation Practices (Apr. 2012), https://edgecastcdn.net/006FDC/AU/PDF/AHEAD_Supporting-Accommodation-Requests%5B2%5D.pdf.

105.

See id.

106.

20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5).

107.

ED's Section 504 regulations instead speak only in general terms about how a school should go about deciding the placement of an eligible child with a disability. See 34 C.F.R. §104.35(c) (requiring a recipient to "(1) draw upon information from a variety of sources . . . (2) establish procedures to ensure that information obtained from all such sources is documented and carefully considered, (3) ensure that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options, and (4) ensure that the placement decision" allows the child, "to the maximum extent appropriate," to receive his or her education alongside children without disabilities).

108.

34 C.F.R. § 104.34 (Section 504); 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(5) (IDEA).

109.

34 C.F.R. §§ 300.114, 300.116.

110.

Id. § 104.34(a).

111.

34 C.F.R. § 300.115(a).

112.

Id. § 300.115(b).

113.

Id. § 104.34(b).

114.

Id. § 104.34(c).

115.

Id. § 104.33(b)(2); see also Mark H. v. Lemahieu, 513 F.3d 922, 933 (9th Cir. 2008) (concluding, based on ED's regulations, "that adopting a valid IDEA IEP is sufficient but not necessary to satisfy the [Section] 504 FAPE requirements").

116.

See U.S. Dep't of Educ., Office for Civ. Rights, Frequently Asked Questions about Section 504 and the Education of Children with Disabilities, http://www.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/504faq.html.

117.

20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(1)(B).

118.

34 C.F.R. § 104.35(c). Section 504 requires "that the placement decision is made by a group of persons, including persons knowledgeable about the child, the meaning of the evaluation data, and the placement options," but does not require certain people or categories of people (e.g., parents or the classroom teacher) always be included in that group.

119.

U.S. Dep't of Educ., Office for Civ.