Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
[…] 179.

See Cedar Rapids Comm. Sch. Dist. v. Garret F., 526 U.S. 66 (1999) (holding that nursing services for a ventilator-dependent student during school hours counted as a "related service" under the IDEA).

180.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(26).

181.

See id. § 1401(33); 34 C.F.R. §300.42.

182.

20 U.S.C. § 1414(d)(3)(A)(iv).

183.

Id. § 1401(9).

184.

Id. §§ 1412(a)(4), 1414(d).

185.

34 C.F.R. § 104.33(b)(1).

186.

Compare 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.34-36 (outlining general requirements under Section 504 for appropriate educational settings, evaluations and placements, and procedural safeguards for every "qualified handicapped person" in the "recipient's jurisdiction") with 34 C.F.R. §§ 300.323 et seq. (requiring under the IDEA that "[a]t the beginning of each school year, each public agency must have in effect, for each child with a disability within its jurisdiction, an IEP").

187.

28 C.F.R. § 36.309(b)(1)(v).

188.

34 C.F.R. § 104.43(a).

189.

Id. §§ 104.44-104.47.