Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
[…] 42.

20 U.S.C. § 1401(3)(A) (defining a "child with a disability" as one who, among other conditions, experiences "other health impairments" and, "by reason thereof, needs special education and related services").

43.

34 C.F.R. § 300.8 (c)(9) (defining an OHI as a condition of "limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli, that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment, that . . . [i]s due to chronic or acute health problems . . . and [a]dversely affects a child's educational performance").

44.

Id. (listing as examples such diseases "as asthma, attention deficit disorder or attention deficit hyperactivity disorder, diabetes, epilepsy, a heart condition, hemophilia, lead poisoning, leukemia, nephritis, rheumatic fever, sickle cell anemia, and Tourette syndrome").

45.