Laws Affecting Students with Disabilities: Preschool Through Postsecondary Education
[…] 57.

U.S. Dep't of Educ., Disability Discrimination, http://www2.ed.gov/policy/rights/guid/ocr/disability.html.

58.

See Endrew F. v. Douglas Cnty. Sch. Dist. RE-1, 137 S. Ct. 988, 993 (2017) (citing 20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(1)).

59.

See 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9) (limiting a FAPE to "an appropriate preschool, elementary school, or secondary school education").

60.

34 C.F.R. § 104, Subpart D.

61.

Id. § 104, Subpart E.

62.

42 U.S.C. §§ 12131-12132.

63.

20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3); see also Bd. of Educ. v. Rowley, 458 U.S. 176, 180-81 (1982) (outlining states' Child Find responsibilities).

64.

20 U.S.C. § 1412(a)(3).

65.

34 C.F.R. § 300.111.

66.

Id. § 104.132(a).

67.

Id. § 104.35(b).

68.

Id. § 104.35(a) (limiting this requirement to a "recipient that operates a public elementary or secondary education program or activity").

69.

See, e.g., U.S. Dep't of Educ., Office for Civ.