U.S. Sanctions on Russia
[…] President extended it most recently on March 29, 2021.
26 E.O. 13757 of December 28, 2016, “Taking Additional Steps to Address the National Emergency with Respect to
Significant Malicious Cyber-Enabled Activities,” 82 Federal Register 1.
27 Office of the Director of National Intelligence, Assessing Russian Activities and Intentions in Recent U.S. Elections,
Intelligence Community Assessment 2017-01D, January 6, 2017.
28 The Countering Russian Influence in Europe and Eurasia Act of 2017, as amended (CRIEEA; P.L. 115-44, Title II,
§224; 22 U.S.C. 9524(d)) defines these activities to include the following:
(1) significant efforts—(A) to deny access to or degrade, disrupt, or destroy an information and
communications technology system or network; or (B) to exfiltrate, degrade, corrupt, destroy, or
release information from such a system or network without authorization for purposes of—(i)
conducting influence operations; or (ii) causing a significant misappropriation of funds, economic
resources, trade secrets, personal identifications, or financial information for commercial or
Congressional Research Service

12

U.S. Sanctions on Russia

E.O. 13848. On September 12, 2018, President Trump issued E.O. 13848, invoking new national
emergency authorities to declare that “the ability of persons located … outside the United States