Continues current law. |
Generic base acres. The amount of cotton base acres in effect under the 2008 farm bill, as adjusted pursuant to Section 1101 of such act, as of September 30, 2013 (7 U.S.C. 9011(9)), subject to any adjustment or reduction. (7 U.S.C. 9012(d)). |
No comparable provision. Generic base acres are indirectly retained via retention of base acres as under prior law by Section 1111(4). Base acres are discussed further in Section 1112. |
Continues current law. |
Individual coverage. Type of coverage selected by a producer under the ARC program at the farm (not county) level. (7 U.S.C. 9011(10)) |
No comparable definition. |
Continues current law. |
No comparable definition. Instead, the full text "national average market price received by producers during the 12-month marketing year" for a covered commodity is used in the PLC and ARC programs. |
Marketing year average price (MYAP). The national average market price received by producer during the 12-month marketing year for a covered commodity. (§1111(9)) |
No comparable definition. |
Medium-grain rice.