The Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress
[…] 15 5 U.S.C. § 802(c), (d)(1), (d)(2).

16 See CRS Report RS22654, Veto Override Procedure in the House and Senate, by Elizabeth Rybicki (2019), for details about these procedures.

17 See CRS Report R43992, The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions, by Maeve P. Carey and Christopher M. Davis (2021), for a discussion of the timelines under which a resolution of disapproval must be introduced and acted upon.

18 5 U.S.C. § 801(b).

19 5 U.S.C. § 801(f) provides that “any rule that takes effect and later is made of no force or effect by enactment of a joint resolution under section 802 shall be treated as though such rule had never taken effect.”

20 For a discussion of how this “substantially the same” prohibition has been interpreted, see CRS Report R43992, The Congressional Review Act (CRA): Frequently Asked Questions, by Maeve P. Carey and Christopher M. Davis (2021).

21 See 5 U.S.C. §§ 801(a)(1)(A), 804(1).

22 5 U.S.C. § 551(1).