The Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress
[…] Gen. May 23, 2024).

30 See 5 U.S.C. § 804(3).

31 Cong. Requesters, B-325553, 2014 WL 2211715, at *1 (Comp. Gen. May 29, 2014); accord, e.g., Hon. Edward Markey, B-330190, 2018 WL 6632991, at *1 (Comp. Gen. Dec. 19, 2018) (declining to consider a memorandum that contained “only a proposal with recommendations”); Natl. Inst. of Standards and Tech., Dep’t of Com., B-336146, 2024 WL 2746950, at *3 (Comp. Gen. May 28, 2024). The APA similarly only allows judicial review of “final” agency action. E.g., Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 177–78 (1997).

32 See 5 U.S.C. § 804(3) (“The term ‘rule’ has the meaning given such term in section 551 . . . .”).

33 Id. § 551(4).

Congressional Review Act: Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress

Congressional Research Service 5

(B) any rule relating to agency management or personnel; or