The Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress
[…] Congressional Review Act: Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress

Congressional Research Service 32

Agency Action

GAO

Opinion Citation

Date of

Opinion GAO Determination

Department of Justice memorandum to federal prosecutors along the southwest border of the United States

B-330190 December 19, 2018

Agency action is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

Department of Commerce memorandum regarding a citizenship question on the 2020 Census

B-330288 February 7, 2019

Agency action is not a rule because it does not meet the APA definition of a “rule.”

Department of Health and Human Services and Department of the Treasury guidance entitled “State Relief and Empowerment Waivers”

B-330811 July 15, 2019 Agency action is a rule.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System Supervision and Regulation (SR) Letters (SR 12-17, SR 14-8, SR 15-7)

B-330843 October 22, 2019

SR 12-17 and SR 14-8 are rules; SR 15- 7 is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System SR Letter 11-7

B-331324 October 22, 2019

Agency action is a rule.

Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System SR Letter 15-18

B-331560 April 16, 2020 Agency action is a rule.