The Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress
[…] B-329129 December 5, 2017

Agency action is a rule.

U.S. Agency for International Development fact sheet on global health assistance and revisions to standard provisions for U.S. nongovernmental organizations

B-329206 May 1, 2018 Agency actions are not rules because “federal courts have held that agencies’ implementation of presidential policy- making does not constitute a rule.”

IRS statement on health care reporting requirements

B-329916 May 17, 2018 Agency action is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

Social Security Administration Hearings, Appeals, and Litigation Law Manual (“HALLEX”) sections

B-329926 September 10, 2018

Agency action is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

IRS Revenue Procedure 2018-38 B-330376 November 30, 2018