The Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress
[…] B-281575 January 20, 1999 Agency action is a rule.

Farm Credit Administration national charter initiative

B-286338 October 17, 2000

Agency action is a rule.

Department of the Interior Record of Decision “Trinity River Mainstem Fishery Restoration”

B-287557 May 14, 2001 Agency action is a rule.

Department of Veterans Affairs (VA) memorandum regarding the VA’s marketing activities to enroll new veterans in the VA health care system

B-291906 February 28, 2003

Agency action is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

VA memorandum terminating Vendee Loan Program

B-292045 May 19, 2003 Agency action is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(B) (a rule “relating to agency management or personnel”) or (C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services Letter on the State Children’s Health Insurance Program

B-316048 April 17, 2008 Agency action is a rule.

Department of Health and Human Services Information Memorandum concerning the Temporary Assistance to Needy Families Program