The Congressional Review Act: Determining Which “Rules” Must Be Submitted to Congress
[…] B-335488 October 18, 2023

Agency action is a rule.

Securities and Exchange Commission staff accounting bulletin (SAB No. 121)

B-334540 October 31, 2023

Agency action is a rule.

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention document titled “Advisory Committee on Immunization Practices Recommended Immunization Schedule for Children and Adolescents Aged 18 Years or Younger—United States, 2023”

B-335316 November 29, 2023

Agency action is not a rule because it does not meet the APA definition of a “rule” or falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

EPA notice of decision entitled “California State Motor Vehicle Pollution Control Standards; Advanced Clean Car Program; Reconsideration of a Previous Withdrawal of a Waiver of Preemption; Notice of Decision”

B-334309 November 30, 2023

Agency action is not a rule because it meets the APA definition of an “order” or falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(A) (a rule of particular applicability).

Department of Education (Education) website announcement of an "On Ramp" toward repayment for student loan borrowers

B-335516 January 24, 2024 Agency action is not a rule because it falls under the exception in 5 U.S.C. § 804(3)(C) (a rule of “agency organization, procedure, or practice that does not substantially affect the rights or obligations of non-agency parties”).

Department of the Interior announcement canceling oil leases in the Arctic National Wildlife Refuge

B-335781 February 27, 2024