SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program: Legislative and Program History
[…] Business Investment Act of 1958, report to accompany H.R. 11318, 95th Cong., 2nd sess., March 13, 1978, H.Rept. 95- 949 (Washington: GPO, 1978), p. 9 (expressing the view that §201 and §202 of the bill provide “sufficient discretion … to allow SBA to designate any other additional minority group or persons it believes should be afforded the presumption of social … disadvantage”).

43 13 C.F.R. §124.103(d)(2)(i)-(iii).

44 13 C.F.R. §124.103(d)(2).

45 13 C.F.R. §124.103(b). Per 13 C.F.R. §124.103(b)(1), “[t]here is a rebuttable presumption” of social disadvantage for the groups in Table 2, but “[b]eing born in a country does not, by itself, suffice to make the birth country an individual’s country of origin for purposes of being included within a designated group.”

SBA’s 8(a) Business Development Program: Legislative and Program History

Congressional Research Service 9

Evolution of the Definition of Social Disadvantage