SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] entity if the parent CDC is a nonprofit organization responsible to residents of the area it serves which has received 
financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.”). The SBA’s authority to designate CDCs as socially and 
economically disadvantaged derives from Section 9815(a)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code, which required 
SBA to “promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as 
shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of title 15.” 
127 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a 
corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the 
Settlement Common Stock of the corporation and other stock of the corporation held by holders of Settlement Common 
Stock and by Natives and descendants of Natives, represents a majority of both the total equity of the corporation and 
the total voting power of the corporation for the purposes of electing directors.”); 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a)(2) (similar); 
and 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a).  
Congressional Research Service  
 
19 
SBA’s “8(a) Program”: Overview, History, and Current Issues 
 
members; the tribe members’ unemployment rate and per capita income; the percentage of the