SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] cooperatives.56 
Small 
A business is small if it is independently owned and operated; is not dominant in its field of 
operations; and meets any definitions or standards established by the SBA Administrator.57 These 
standards focus primarily upon the size of the business as measured by the number of employees 
or average annual receipts (gross income for sole proprietorships), but they also take into account 
the size of other businesses within the same industry.58 For example, businesses in the field of 
                                                 
51 13 C.F.R. §124.109(a) (“Special rules for ANCs. Small business concerns owned and controlled by ANCs are 
eligible for participation in the 8(a) program and must meet the eligibility criteria set forth in §124.112 to the extent the 
criteria are not inconsistent with this section.”) (emphasis in original).  
52 13 C.F.R. §124.101. The Office of Legal Counsel at the Department of Justice has opined that SBA regulations 
limiting eligibility for the 8(a) Program to citizens do not deprive resident aliens of due process in violation of the Fifth