SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] or any successor agency, (B) is controlled by Native Hawaiians, and (C) whose business 
activities will principally benefit such Native Hawaiians.50 
Program Requirements 
Detailed statutory and regulatory requirements govern 8(a) Program eligibility, set-aside and sole-
source awards, and related issues. These requirements are generally the same for all 8(a) firms, 
                                                 
45 42 U.S.C. §9802.  
46 P.L. 97-35, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, Ch. 8, Subchapter A, 95 Stat. 489 (August 13, 1981) 
(codified at 42 U.S.C. §§9801 et seq.); and P.L. 97-35, Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1981, at §626, 95 Stat. 
496 (codified at 42 U.S.C. §9815(a)(2)). (“Not later than 90 days after August 13, 1981, the Administrator of the Small 
Business Administration, after consultation with the Secretary, shall promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to 
community development corporations of such programs as shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including 
programs under §637(a) of title 15.”) 
47 P.L. 99-272, Consolidated Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1985, §18015, 100 Stat. 370 (April 7, 1986) 
(codified at 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(13) and 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)).