SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] 61 13 C.F.R. §121.103(h); 13 C.F.R. §121.103(h)(4); and 13 C.F.R. §121.103(i). 
62 13 C.F.R. §124.105 (defining unconditional ownership). See also 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)(A)(i)-(ii) (requiring at least 
51% unconditional ownership).  
63 13 C.F.R. §124.3. 
64 13 C.F.R. §124.105(a). 
65 13 C.F.R. §124.105(h)(1). Ownership is limited to 10% when the 8(a) firm in is the developmental stage of the 8(a) 
Program and 20% when it is in the transitional stage.  
66 13 C.F.R. §124.105(h)(2). 
67 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)(A)(i)-(ii) (requiring control of management and business operations); 13 C.F.R. §124.106. 
68 13 C.F.R. §124.106. 
69 13 C.F.R. §124.106.  
Congressional Research Service  
 
11 
 link to page 11  link to page 11  link to page 10 SBA’s “8(a) Program”: Overview, History, and Current Issues 
 
to the business “during the normal working hours of firms in the same or similar line of 
business.”70 A disadvantaged individual must hold the highest officer position within the 
business.71 Nondisadvantaged individuals may otherwise be involved in the management of an 
8(a) business, or may be stockholders, partners, limited liability members, officers, or directors of