SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] 126 13 C.F.R. §124.109(b)(1) (tribally and ANC-owned firms); 15 U.S.C. §637(a)(4)(A)(i)(II) (NHO-owned firms); 13 
C.F.R. §124.110(a) (same); 13 C.F.R. §124.111(a) (CDC-owned firms); and Small Disadvantaged Business 
Certification Application: Community Development Corporation (CDC) Owned Concern, OMB Approval No. 3245-
0317 (“A Community Development Corporation (CDC) is considered to be a socially and economically disadvantaged 
entity if the parent CDC is a nonprofit organization responsible to residents of the area it serves which has received 
financial assistance under 42 U.S.C. 9805, et seq.”). The SBA’s authority to designate CDCs as socially and 
economically disadvantaged derives from Section 9815(a)(2) of Title 42 of the United States Code, which required 
SBA to “promulgate regulations to ensure the availability to community development corporations of such programs as 
shall further the purposes of this subchapter, including programs under §637(a) of title 15.” 
127 43 U.S.C. §1626(e)(1) (“For all purposes of Federal law, a Native Corporation shall be considered to be a 
corporation owned and controlled by Natives and a minority and economically disadvantaged business enterprise if the