SBA’s “8(a) Program”:
[…] disadvantaged owners upon whom the firm’s eligibility is based are no longer 
economically disadvantaged);179 
  termination for good cause;180 
  expiration of the program term (maximum of nine years) without meeting the 
SBA’s graduation requirements;181 or 
  graduation at the expiration of the program term. 
                                                 
Office of Business Development, Standard Operating Procedure for the Office of Business Development,” SOP 80 05 
5, effective September 23, 2016, p. 200, at https://www.sba.gov/sites/default/files/sops/SOP_80_05_5_.pdf. 
179 13 C.F. R. §124.302. “In determining whether a Participant has substantially achieved the targets, objectives and 
goals of its business plan and in assessing the overall competitive strength and viability of a Participant, SBA considers 
the totality of circumstances, including the following factors: (1) Degree of sustained profitability; (2) Sales trends, 
including improved ratio of non-8(a) sales to 8(a) sales since program entry; (3) Business net worth, financial ratios, 
working capital, capitalization, and access to credit and capital; (4) Current ability to obtain bonding; (5) A comparison 
of the Participant’s business and financial profiles with profiles of non-8(a) BD businesses having the same primary 
four-digit SIC code as the Participant; (6) Strength of management experience, capability, and expertise; and (7) Ability 
to operate successfully without 8(a) contracts.” See 13 C.F. R. §124.302(b). 
180 Examples of termination for good cause include submission of false information in the firm’s application materials; 
failure to maintain eligibility for program participation; failure, for any reason, to maintain ownership, full-time day-to-