In the past, devolution advocates also argued that the system for di
[…] 54. |
CRS Report R46677, The Endangered Species Act: Overview and Implementation, by Pervaze A. Sheikh and Erin H. Ward. |
55. |
CRS Report RL30030, Clean Water Act: A Summary of the Law, by Laura Gatz. Two states—Michigan and New Jersey—are authorized to administer Section 404 permits for some of their waters. |
56. |
42 U.S.C. §4332(2)(C) requires that federal agencies prepare a detailed statement for major federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment. Further, 42 U.S.C. §4336e(10) defines a major federal action as "an action that the agency carrying out such actions determines is subject to substantial federal control and responsibility." |