Commodity Futures Trading Commission: Proposed Reauthorization in the 115th Congress
[…] SBS are swaps based on a single security or loan or a narrow-based group or index of securities (or events relating to a single issuer or issuers of securities in a narrow-based security). See U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, Derivatives, Background, at https://www.sec.gov/spotlight/dodd-frank/derivatives.shtml.

10.

For further information, see CRS Report R42098, Authorization of Appropriations: Procedural and Legal Issues, by [author name scrubbed] and [author name scrubbed].

11.

7 U.S.C. §16(d) currently reads "(d) Authorization of appropriations—There are authorized to be appropriated such sums as are necessary to carry out this chapter for each of the fiscal years 2008 through 2013."

12.

This section was authored by [author name scrubbed], specialist on Congress and the Legislative Process.

13.

House Majority Leader, Floor Protocols, at https://www.majorityleader.gov/protocols/.

14.

Ibid.

15.