The Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA): Selected Legal Issues
[…] propagation, rehabilitation, depredation, and population control.19 In addition, FWS has
authorized incidental take by the Armed Forces during military-readiness activities after a bill
was enacted in 2002 to permit this type of incidental taking of migratory birds.20
FWS may also issue special purpose permits for activities not covered by the other listed
categories.21 A special purpose permit is required before “any person” may lawfully take
migratory birds and may be obtained by sufficiently showing the “benefit to the migratory bird

14 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) (emphasis added).
15 The Secretary of the Interior may permit the take of migratory birds under certain circumstances. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 704(a) (authorizing DOI to “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the
terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation,
carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and
governing the same”).
16 50 C.F.R. § 10.12.
17 See 16 U.S.C. § 704(a) (authorizing DOI to “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is
compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase,
shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable
regulations permitting and governing the same”).
18 50 C.F.R. pt. 20 (hunting regulations), id. pt. 21 (migratory bird permits).
19 50 C.F.R. pt. 21, subpt. C (import and export, banding or marking, scientific collecting, taxidermy, waterfowl sale
and disposal, special Canadian goose, falconry, raptor propagation, rehabilitation); subpt.