The Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA): Selected Legal Issues
[…] WILDLIFE SERV., MIGRATORY BIRD TREATY ACT PROTECTED SPECIES (10.13 LIST) (2020), at https://www.fws.gov/birds/
management/managed-species/migratory-bird-treaty-act-protected-species.php (last visited Dec. 8, 2021).
7 16 U.S.C. § 705.
8 Id. § 706.
9 Id. § 708.
10 Id. § 709a.
11 Id. § 711.
12 Id. § 712(2).
13 Id. § 712(1).
Congressional Research Service

1

The Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA): Selected Legal Issues

MBTA Section 2: The Prohibition on Taking and Killing of
Migratory Birds (16 U.S.C. § 703)
MBTA Section 2 prohibits several actions related to migratory birds, including taking and killing.
MBTA Section 2(a) states that:
Unless and except as permitted by regulations . . . , it shall be unlawful at any time, by any
means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill,
attempt to take, capture, or
kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver
for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for
transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive
for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg
of any such bird, or any product
. . . .14
The statute does not define the terms “hunt,” “take,” “capture,” or “kill,” and there is limited
guidance on the terms’ scope and limitations.15 The FWS regulations define the term “take” as “to
pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect” or to attempt to do so.16