< Back to Current Version
[…] guidance on the terms’ scope and limitations.15 The" or "kill." FWS regulations define the term FWS regulations define the term “take” as “to
"take" as "to pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collectpursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect" or to attempt to do so. or to attempt to do so.16
MBTA Section 3: Permitted Take of Migratory Birds (16 U.S.C.
§ 704)
MBTA Section 3 allows the Secretary of the Interior to permit the taking of migratory birds under
certain circumstances.17 Under this authority, DOI15 16 U.S.C. § 704: Permitted Take of Migratory Birds

The MBTA allows the Secretary of the Interior to authorize activities otherwise prohibited under § 703 under certain circumstances. Under § 704(a), the Secretary of the Interior "is authorized and directed ... to determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking," and other activities directed at migratory birds and "to adopt suitable regulations permitting and governing the same."16 Section 704(b) prohibits taking migratory birds by use of baiting.17

Pursuant to its § 704(a) permitting authority, FWS