< Back to Current Version
[…] Section § 704(a) incorporates the underlying treaties by reference. Before FWS may issue any permitting regulations or particular permit under MBTA authority, it must determine that the activity authorized by the permitting regulation or permit "is compatible with the terms of the convention."30 In making such determinations, FWS must give "due regard to the zones of temperature and to the distribution, abundance, economic value, breeding habits, and times and lines of migratory flight of such birds."31

16 U.S.C. § 706: Enforcement The MBTA authorizes FWS to enforce the Act's prohibitions.32
benefit to the migratory bird

14 16 U.S.C. § 703(a) (emphasis added).
15 The Secretary of the Interior may permit the take of migratory birds under certain circumstances. See 16 U.S.C.
§ 704(a) (authorizing DOI to “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is compatible with the
terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase, shipment, transportation,
carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable regulations permitting and
governing the same”).
16 50 C.F.R. § 10.12.
17 See 16 U.S.C. § 704(a) (authorizing DOI to “determine when, to what extent, if at all, and by what means, it is
compatible with the terms of the conventions to allow hunting, taking, capture, killing, possession, sale, purchase,
shipment, transportation, carriage, or export of any such bird, or any part, nest, or egg thereof, and to adopt suitable
regulations permitting and governing the same”).
18 50 C.F.R. pt. 20 (hunting regulations), id. pt. 21 (migratory bird permits).
19 50 C.F.R. pt. 21, subpt. C (import and export, banding or marking, scientific collecting, taxidermy, waterfowl sale
and disposal, special Canadian goose, falconry, raptor propagation, rehabilitation); subpt.