< Back to Current Version
[…] Allows for breeding and sale of farm-bred migratory birds for food

16 U.S.C. § 712

Treaty and convention implementing regulations; seasonal taking of migratory birds for essential needs of indigenous Alaskans to preserve and maintain stocks of the birds; protection and conservation of the birds

Authorizes DOI to issue regulations to implement treaty provisions and to authorize taking of migratory birds by indigenous Alaskans "for nutritional and other essential needs"

Source: CRS.

16 U.S.C. § 703: The Prohibition on Taking and Killing of Migratory Birds MBTA § 703 prohibits several actions related to migratory birds, including taking and killing them. Section 703(a) states: Unless and except as permitted by regulations ..
. , . , it shall be unlawful at any time, by any
means or in any manner, to pursue, hunt, take, capture, kill,
attempt to take, capture, or attempt to take, capture, or
kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver kill, possess, offer for sale, sell, offer to barter, barter, offer to purchase, purchase, deliver
for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for for shipment, ship, export, import, cause to be shipped, exported, or imported, deliver for
transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive transportation, transport or cause to be transported, carry or cause to be carried, or receive
for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, for shipment, transportation, carriage, or export, any migratory bird, any part, nest, or egg
of any such bird, or any product
. . . .14
.... 14 The statute does not define the terms The statute does not define the terms “hunt,” “take,” “"hunt," "take," "capture,capture,” or “kill,” and there is limited
guidance on the terms’ scope and limitations.15 The" or "kill."