< Back to Current Version
[…] Specifically, the Sixth Circuit held that strict liability application of the MBTA to the sale of migratory birds violates the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause, because without a mens rea requirement, "a person acting with a completely innocent state of mind could be subjected to a severe penalty and grave damage to his reputation."54 A Senate report accompanying the 1986 amendment to the felony provision stated, "Nothing in this amendment is intended to alter the 'strict liability' standard for misdemeanor prosecutions under 16 U.S.C. § 707(a), a standard which has been upheld in many Federal court decisions."55

Similarly, in 1998, Congress eliminated strict liability for the prohibition in § 704(b) on taking of migratory birds by baiting by requiring that a "person knows or reasonably should know that the area is a baited area."56 A Senate report accompanying this amendment explained that the "elimination of strict liability, however, applies only to hunting with bait or over baited areas, and is not intended in any way to reflect upon the general application of strict liability under the MBTA" for misdemeanor offenses.