< Back to Current Version
[…] Reg. 53511 (Aug. 16, 2002); see also 50 C.F.R. pt. 92.

188.

50 C.F.R. pt. 92; see also CRS Report R47563, Tribal Co-management of Federal Lands: Overview and Selected Issues for Congress, by Mariel J. Murray (2023).

189.

67 Fed. Reg. at 53515.

190.

50 C.F.R. § 92.6 (2003).

191.

Amended Canada Letter of Submittal, supra note 182, at *7.

192.

Use of Inedible Bird Parts in Authentic Alaska Native Handicrafts for Sale, 82 Fed. Reg. 34263 (July 24, 2017) (codified at 50 C.F.R. pt. 92).

193.

Id. at 34265.

194.

Id. at 34264–65.

195.

Id. at 34264.

196.

Id.

197.

50 C.F.R. § 92.6 (2017).

198.

See 16 U.S.C. § 704(a) (DOI permitting authority is "[s]ubject to the provisions and in order to carry out the purposes of the conventions").

199.

The legal interplay between laws and treaties is beyond the scope of this report, but a more in-depth discussion of the impacts of treaties on U.S. law can be found in CRS Report RL32528, International Law and Agreements: Their Effect upon U.S. Law, by Steve P. Mulligan (2023).

200.