< Back to Current Version
[…] fine of no more than $2,000 and/or a maximum jail sentence of two years.fine of no more than $2,000 and/or a maximum jail sentence of two years.31
Government Actions Affecting Migratory Birds
Various government actions may affect birds that are protected under the MBTA. For example, a
federal agency could potentially implicate the MBTA by intentionally killing migratory birds in
an effort to control overpopulation or indirectly harm birds when their habitats are disturbed as

22 Id. § 21.27(a).
23 16 U.S.C. § 706.
24 Compare id. § 706 (authorizing DOI to enforce MBTA provisions), with 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) (allowing “any person”
to file a lawsuit to enforce the ESA).
25 See 5 U.S.C. § 702 (“A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by
agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.”).
26 Id.
27 See, e.g., City of Sausalito v. O’Neill, 386 F.3d 1186, 1203, 1204 (9th Cir. 2004) (holding that “anyone who is
‘adversely affected or aggrieved’ by an agency action alleged to have violated the MBTA has standing to seek judicial
review of that action”); Humane Soc’y of the U.S. v.