< Back to Current Version
[…] L. No. 107-314, 116 Stat. 2458 (2002).

24.

See 7 U.S.C. § 8356(a).

25.

50 C.F.R. § 21.95.

26.

Id.

27.

Record of Decision for the Barred Owl Management Strategy; Washington, Oregon, and California, 89 Fed. Reg. 72881-72882 (Sept. 6, 2024).

28.

See Animal Wellness Action et al v. U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service et al, No. 2:24-CV-01796 (W.D. Wash. filed Oct. 31, 2024); Friends of Animals v. Morrison et al., No. 3:24-CV-01928 (D. Or. filed Nov. 19, 2024).

29.

See H.R.J. Res. 111, 119th Cong. (2025) (proposing to disapprove rule pursuant to Congressional Review Act).

30.

16 U.S.C. § 704(a).

31.

Id.

32.

16 U.S.C. § 706.

33.

Compare id. (authorizing DOI to enforce MBTA provisions), with id. § 1540(g) (allowing "any person" to file a lawsuit to enforce the ESA).

34.

See 5 U.S.C. § 702 ("A person suffering legal wrong because of agency action, or adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning of a relevant statute, is entitled to judicial review thereof.").

35.

5 U.S.C. §§ 702, 704.

36.

For purposes of brevity, references to a particular circuit in the body of this report (e.g., the Ninth Circuit) refer to the U.S. Court of Appeals for that particular circuit.

37.

See, e.g., City of Sausalito v.