< Back to Current Version
[…] The legislative history of the
Act reveals no intention to limit the Act so that it would not apply to poisoning.”).
155 Emergency Wetlands Resources Act of 1986, P.L. 99-645, 100 Stat. 3582 (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. §
707(b)).
Congressional Research Service

17

link to page 13 link to page 13 The Migratory Bird Treaty Act (MBTA): Selected Legal Issues

subjected to a severe penalty and grave damage to his reputation.”156 A Senate report stated that
“[n]othing in this amendment is intended to alter the ‘strict liability’ standard for misdemeanor
prosecutions under 16 U.S.C. 707(a), a standard which has been upheld in many Federal court
decisions.”157
Similarly, in 1998, Congress eliminated strict liability for taking of migratory birds by baiting in
Section 704(b) by requiring that a “person knows or reasonably should know that the area is a
baited area.”158 A Senate report explained the following:
This legislation modifies the standard of liability applicable to hunting with bait or over
baited areas. Specifically, the standard is changed from one of strict liability to one