Security Cooperation: Comparison of Proposed Provisions for the FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA)
[…] The Senate provisions appear to seek a balance between expanding DOD's authorities and flexibility to train and equip foreign partners as needs emerge, maintaining some State Department role in the formulation and approval of new security cooperation programs, and creating more congressional tools to conduct oversight activities and funds.

In a move that could increase DOD's flexibility to train and equip foreign partners as needs emerge, S. 2943 would omit a current limitation in 10 U.S.C. 2282 that prohibits DOD from providing assistance to a "foreign country that is otherwise prohibited from receiving such... assistance under any other provision of law."18 Reflecting a desire for increased transparency, S. 2943 would require quarterly reports to Congress on Section 333's use, as well as congressional notification at least 15 days prior to initiating authorized activities.