Security Cooperation: Comparison of Proposed Provisions for the FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA)
[…] Further debate on this issue could inspire subsequent rounds of proposals for FY2018 and beyond.

Appendix A. Overview and Comparison of Security Cooperation Provisions in the FY2017 NDAA, as of November 1, 2016

Table A-1. Comparison of Security Cooperation Provisions Among DOD's Proposals, H.R. 4909, and S. 2943

Affected Current Law or Description of New Security Cooperation (SC) Provision

DOD's SC Proposals (§§1201-1209 & 1217)

SC Proposals in H.R. 4909, as passed (§§1261 & 1205)

SC Proposals in S. 2943, as passed (§§1251-1265)

Corresponding to the Proposed Subchapter on "Military-to-Military Engagements"

10 U.S.C. 1051b on "Bilateral or Regional Cooperation Programs: Awards and Mementos to Recognize Superior Noncombat Achievements or Performance"

§§1201(b), 1201(l)

§§1261(c), 1261(p)

§§1252(b), 1252(n)

§1082 of the FY1997 NDAA (10 U.S.C. 168 note) on "Agreements for Exchange of Defense Personnel Between United States and Foreign Countries"

§1202

 

§1253