Security Cooperation: Comparison of Proposed Provisions for the FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA)
[…] In the process, S. 2943 would direct the remaining centers to "prioritize within their respective areas of focus the functional areas for engagement of territorial and maritime security, transnational and asymmetric threats, and defense sector governance." DOD's proposals and H.R. 4909 would also incorporate DOD's regional centers into their proposed new security cooperation chapter in Title 10, but would not change the total number of regional centers or their authorized purposes.

22.

10 U.S.C. 127d on "Allied Forces Participating in Combined Operations: Authority to Provide Logistic Support, Supplies, and Services" currently authorizes the provision of operational support to allied forces in combined operations, but not in cases in which the United States is not a participant.