Security Cooperation: Comparison of Proposed Provisions for the FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA)
[…] affected by rep't req. at §1208

affected by rep't req. at §1205 [not in SC proposals, but see also rep't req. at §1061]

§1258; affected by rep't req. at §1261 [not in SC proposals, but see also rep't req. at §1082]

§1205 of the FY2014 NDAA (32 U.S.C. 107 note) on "Department of Defense State Partnership Program"

affected by rep't req. at §1208

affected by rep't req. at §1205

§1257; affected by rep't req. at §1261

Corresponding to the Proposed Subchapter on "Limitations on Use of Department of Defense Funds"

10 U.S.C. 2249a on "Prohibition on Providing Financial Assistance to Terrorist Countries"

§§1201(k), 1201(l)

§§1261(o), 1261(p) [not in SC proposals, but see also §1081]

§§1252(l), 1252(n)

10 U.S.C. 2249e on "Prohibition on Use of Funds for Assistance to Units of Foreign Security Forces that have Committed a Gross Violation of Human Rights"

§§1201(k), 1201(l)

§§1261(d), 1261(o), 1261(p) [not in SC proposals, but see also rep't req. at §1208]

§§1252(l), 1252(n)

New Provisions

On the enactment of a new chapter in Title 10 of the U.S. Code on Security Cooperation

§1201(a)

§1261(a)

§1252(a)