Security Cooperation: Comparison of Proposed Provisions for the FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA)
[…] 25.

Current authorities that are limited to "developing" countries include: 10 U.S.C. 2010; 10 U.S.C 2011; Section 1203 of the FY2014 NDAA (10 U.S.C. 2011 note); and 10 U.S.C. 1051, which authorizes DOD to pay for personnel expenses of developing country representatives.

26.

Section 1082 of the FY1997 NDAA (10 U.S.C. 168 note) on defense exchanges and Section 1207 of the FY2010 NDAA (10 U.S.C. 168 note) on non-reciprocal exchanges both currently limit foreign exchanges to military or civilian personnel of defense ministries.

27.

Section 1203 of the FY2014 NDAA (10 U.S.C. 2011 note) on U.S. general purpose forces training with foreign forces, defines the term "other security forces" to mean "national security forces that conduct border and maritime security, but does not include civilian police." DOD's proposal, among other changes, would redefine this term to include national security forces that conduct counterterrorism operations and would clarify that the term does not include local civilian police.