Security Cooperation: Comparison of Proposed Provisions for the FY2017 National Defense Authorization Act (NDAA)
[…] 20.

Appropriations for the State Department's INCLE account for FY2016 (P.L. 114-113) noted that "the provision of assistance by any other United States Government department or agency which is comparable to assistance that may be made under this heading, but which is provided under any other provision of law, should be provided only with the concurrence of the Secretary of State and in accordance with the provisions of section 481(b)... of the [FAA]." Section 481(b) of the FAA (22 U.S.C. 2291(b)) provides that "the Secretary of State shall be responsible for coordinating all assistance provided by the United States Government to support international efforts to combat illicit narcotics production or trafficking."

21.

S. 2943 also envisions a reduction in the total number of such regional centers to three (repealing authorization for the Africa Center for Strategic Studies and the Near East South Asia Center for Strategic Studies) and shifting their geographic focus.