Evolution of the Meaning of “Waters of the United States” in the Clean Water Act
[…] See id. at 37,127 ("Many suggested that we change our nomenclature of the term 'navigable waters' and refer to our jurisdiction under Section 404 [of the Clean Water Act] as 'waters of the United States.' . . . We have adopted this suggestion and feel that it will assist in distinguishing between the Section 404 program and the types of waters that are subject to the permit programs administered under the [Rivers and Harbors Act].").

74.

33 C.F.R. §323.2(a) (1978).

75.

See 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(a)(5) n.2 (1978).

76.

See 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (2014) (defining "waters of the United States" in 2014, pre-Clean Water Rule regulations to include, among other things, "[a]ll other waters such as intrastate lakes, rivers, streams (including intermittent streams), mudflats, sandflats, wetlands, sloughs, prairie potholes, wet meadows, playa lakes, or natural ponds, the use, degradation or destruction of which could affect interstate or foreign commerce").

77.

See 40 C.F.R. § 122.3 (1981).

78.

See e.g. S. 867, 95th Cong.