Evolution of the Meaning of “Waters of the United States” in the Clean Water Act
[…] Reg. 62,732, 62,747 (Sep. 19, 1980). That proposal was never adopted.

93.

Final Rule for Regulatory Programs of the Corps of Engineers, 51 Fed Reg. 41,206, 41,250 (1986) (codified in 33 CFR § 323.3 (1987)).

94.

Compare 40 C.F.R. § 122.3 (1981) (EPA's definition) and 33 CFR § 323.3 (1987) (Corps' final unified definition) with Technical Support for the Clean Water Rule, supra note 6, at 18 n.1 (EPA's standard definition immediately prior to the issuance of the Clean Water Rule) and 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(a)(3) (2014) (the Corps' definition prior to the Clean Water Rule).

95.

"Wetlands" were defined as "those areas that are inundated or saturated by surface or ground water at a frequency and duration sufficient to support, and that do support a prevalence of vegetation . . . . Wetlands generally include swamps, marshes, bogs, and similar areas." See Final Rule, Consolidated Permit Regulations, 45 Fed. Reg. at 33,424.

96.

See 40 C.F.R. § 122.3 (1981) (EPA's definition); Interim Final Rule for Regulatory Programs of the Corps of Engineers, 47 Fed. Reg. at 31,810 (codified in 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (1983)) (Corps' definition).

97.