Evolution of the Meaning of “Waters of the United States” in the Clean Water Act
[…] 29.

U.S. Const. art. 1, § 8, cl. 3.

30.

See, e.g., Solid Waste Agency of N. Cook Cnty. v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 531 U.S. 159, 173-74 (2001) (declining to interpret jurisdictional reach of the Clean Water Act in a manner which may exceed the limits of the Commerce Clause).

31.

See infra § "Judicially Imposed Limitations Beginning in the Late 1990s."

32.

See id. at 172 (citing United States v. Morrison, 529 U.S. 598 (2000); United States v. Lopez, 514 U.S. 549 (1995)).

33.

See Rivers and Harbors Appropriations Act of 1899, 30 Stat. 1121, 1151 (codified in 33 U.S.C. § 401) ("It shall not be lawful to construct or commence the construction of any bridge, causeway, dam, or dike over or in any ... navigable water of the United States until the consent of Congress shall have been obtained . . . ."); An Act to Provide Security for the Lives of Passengers on Board of Vessels Propelled by Steam, 5 Stat. 304 (1838) (providing that "it shall not be lawful for the owner . . . of any steamboat . . . to transport any goods, wares, merchandise or passengers, in or