The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] 67 The President previously delegated authority to make this determination to the “head of each agency engage[d] in 
procurement for national defense” in Section 305(b) of E.O. 13603. However, changes to the DPA in P.L. 113-72 made 
subsequent to the issuance of the E.O. 13603 have overridden these delegations because the President is no longer 
allowed to delegate this determination and notification responsibility.  
68 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(5)(B) and (C), Section 303(a)(5)(B) and (C) of the DPA. 
69 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(6), Section 303(a)(6) of the DPA. 
70 50 U.S.C. §4533(a)(7), Section 303(a)(7) of the DPA.  
71 See Sections 301, 302, 303, 304, and 305 of E.O. 13603. 
72 Section 801(h) of E.O. 13603 states “the heads of the Departments of State, Justice, the Interior, and Homeland 
Security, the Office of the Director of National Intelligence, the Central Intelligence Agency, the National Aeronautics 
and Space Administration, the General Services Administration, and all other agencies with authority delegated under 
section 201 of this order.” Under Section 201 of the executive order, the additional agencies are the Departments of 
Agriculture, Commerce, Defense, Energy, Health and Human Services, and Transportation.  
Congressional Research Service  
 
11 
 link to page 16  link to page 17  link to page 15