The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] agriculture, labor, and other interests in order to provide for the making by such persons, with the 
approval of the President, of voluntary agreements and plans of action to help provide for the 
national defense.”98 The President must determine that a “condition exists which may pose a 
direct threat to the national defense or its preparedness programs”99 prior to engaging in the 
consultation process. Following the consultation process, the President or presidential delegate 
may approve and implement the agreement or plan of action.100 Parties entering into such 
 
90 50 U.S.C. §4552(11). 
Homeland security means efforts “(A) to prevent terrorist attacks within the United States; (B) 
to reduce the vulnerability of the United States to terrorism; (C) to minimize damage from a terrorist attack in the 
United States; and (D) to recover from a terrorist attack in the United States.” 
91 123 Stat 2017-2018. Congress amended, in addition to the definition of 
national defense, the existing definitions of 
critical component, 
critical technology, 
domestic industrial base, 
industrial resources, and 
services. Congress struck 
the definitions for c