The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] of Congress, the authority cannot be used for wage or price controls. Private persons are also not 
required to assist in the production or development of chemical or biological weapons unless 
directly authorized by the President or a Cabinet secretary.35 
Title I also contains several provisions related to domestic energy. Section 101(c) specifically 
authorizes the President to allocate and prioritize contracts relating to materials, equipment, and 
services to maximize domestic energy supplies in certain circumstances.36 However, Section 
101(c) also restricts this use unless the President makes certain findings.37 Further, Section 105 of 
 
28 50 U.S.C. §4552(15), Section 702(15) of the DPA, defines person as “individual, corporation, partnership, 
association, or any other organized group of persons, or legal successor or representative thereof, or any State or local 
government or agency thereof.” Contracts and “rated orders” have the same meaning in the regulations for Title I 
authorities. See, for example, the definition for “rated order” provided by 15 C.F.R. §700.8.