The Defense Production Act of 1950: History,
[…] Labor; Health and Human Services; Homeland Security; the Interior; Transportation; the Treasury, and State; the 
Attorney General; the Administrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; the Administrator of 
General Services; the Chair of the Council of Economic Advisers; and the Directors of the Central Intelligence Agency 
and of National Intelligence. In addition, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget and the Director of the 
Office of Science and Technology Policy serve in an advisory role.  
121 See Section 722(b)(2) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §4567(b)(2). 
122 See Section 104(b)(2) of E.O. 13603, which includes as one of the responsibilities of the Secretary of Homeland 
Security to “provide for the central coordination of the plans and programs incident to authorities and functions 
delegated under this order.... ” Given this language, the Secretary of Homeland Security is the Chairperson, though a 
change to E.O. 13603 (or a different interpretation of E.O. 13603 by the Administration), could allow for another 
Chairperson to be designated.  
123 Section 722(e) of the DPA; 50 U.S.C. §4567(e).